Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Truncate folder name

Posted on 2013-02-05
6
Medium Priority
?
642 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
Hello,

I am looking for a script that can truncate folders in a directory.  Each folder in the main directory has three underscores (_) in the file name.  I need to have a script that will remove the third underscore and everything after it.

Can this be done with a batch file?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:cbones
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 38857614
If there aren't any other underscores in the filenames you can probably do it with this... it will look for all dirs with with three underscores in then pass the bit before the first _ into %%a and the bit after the underscores into %%b

Steve

@echo off
cd /d "c:\root directory"
for /f "tokens=1* delims=_" %%a in ('dir /b /ad *___*') do echo rename "%%a___%%b" "%%a__"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 38857622
That will SHOW you the commands it will run on the screen.  If they look OK remove the word echo before the rename command.

If there is the possibility of other _ characters in the foldername will have to be done in different way.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbones
ID: 38857674
Steve,

Thank you for your response.  When I run this it removes two underscore only if the three are in the folder name together.  

I can have a file name like this:  file_test_one_temp_0212312

What I am looking to do is to remove everything after the third underscore.

Thank you.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 700 total points
ID: 38857736
Ahh OK then if there are always three or more underscores and you want a maximum of two then try this:

@echo off
cd /d "c:\root directory"
for /f "tokens=1,2,3* delims=_" %%a in ('dir /b /ad *_*_*_*') do echo rename "%%a_%%b_%%c_%%d" "%%a_%%b_%%c"

Open in new window


Looks for the pattern *_*_*_* and splits the filename at the _ and renames to the first three parts.

In your example "file_test_one_temp_0212312" becomes "file_test_one"

Steve
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Prew
Bill Prew earned 700 total points
ID: 38857753
This should do what you are looking for.  Adjust the BaseDir name as needed.  Currently it wont rename the folders, just show the command it would execute. This will allow you to test and verify, if it looks good remove the ECHO from the REN line.

@echo off
setlocal

set BaseDir=c:\ee\EE28021328\basedir

for /D %%D in ("%BaseDir%\*_*_*_*") do (
  for /F "tokens=1-3 delims=_" %%A in ("%%~nD") do (
    ECHO ren "%%~D" "%%~A_%%B_%%C"
  )
)

Open in new window

~bp
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 38859800
Thanks.  Should have done it like Bill did really anyway, only reason I didn't is because I thought you meant three underscores in a row.
Steve
0