?
Solved

HP Parts Expert Question, is the power supply on ML350 G3/G4 interchangeable?

Posted on 2013-02-05
3
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
I looked at HP website and the power supply part numbers are different for the ML350 G3 and G4.

I have a spare G4 power supply and was wondering if it is okay for me to insert it into the G3 as a redundant PS.  Has anyone tried this?  Both servers are the tower version not the rack mounted version.

Here are the parts #

390394-001

292237-001

Thank you,

Wayne
0
Comment
Question by:Wayne88
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
foxpc123 earned 400 total points
ID: 38857543
I've not tried this - but looking at the part numbers, you can see;

292237-001 500W PSU
390394-001 725W PSU

So on that basis the parts would not seem to be compatible based on wattage alone.

These guys on the online chat 24/7 and always respond well even when the server is out of warranty - they will be able to tell you straight away if this is compatible or not;

http://www8.hp.com/us/en/contact-hp/phone-assist.html

Cheers

Mike
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tjc123
ID: 38858050
I'm with Mike (foxpc123).  Whenever I have a question about compatibility between different parts from the same manufacturer, I just contact the manufacturer directly.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Closing Comment

by:Wayne88
ID: 38858236
Thank you for your help.
0