Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Migrate SQL 2008 R2 Database to SQL Express

Posted on 2013-02-05
5
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-20
Hello,

We are currently using SQL 2008 R2 in our VMware environment instead of SQL express.  We were looking at migrating our existing database from a seperate SQL 2008 Virtual machine to an instance of SQL Express on an our Vsphere Server as our environment is fairly small.  What would be the best way to migrate our database from SQL 2008 R2 to SQL Express?

We already attempted to install SQL Management Studio but receive a "Missing Instance ID" error and the searches preformed on migrating SQL databases are all referencing migrating from SQL Express to SQL Standard instead of the other way around.  

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:phonemate
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 500 total points
ID: 38859047
There is a management studio for SQL express.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-in/download/details.aspx?id=7593
0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 500 total points
ID: 38859096
Once you install the SMSSE provided earlier. or you can use the SSMS on the server from which you are transferring.
the instance name provided you enabled TCP/IP on the express version
machinename\sqlexpress unless you customized the instance.

You could need to install two stored procedures on the existing server
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/918992
These will help you create the sql logins that might be needed on the new express instance to access/tie into this database.

The following information you have to know ahead of time
How active is this database? Can access to it be taken down and for how long?
How can the application that accesses this database be reconfigured to point to the new database? Is it an ODBC DSN, or is access coded/included within the application configuration, registry, etc.

once you have that information, you can disable the application from being accessed when downtime for the app is scheduled. Backup the existing database. Copy the backup to the new database server. Restore the database from backup. adjust the application to point to the new instance.
This usually all that is needed.

Depending on the data within the database, you would need to manually setup backup mechanism.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Marten Rune
Marten Rune earned 500 total points
ID: 38859186
You do need to check if you have any jobs related to databases. In that case you need to figure out if this can be run in an alternate way. I e windows scheduled task or equivalent.

You should also check if you have any stored procs thats been installed in the master database.

Regards Marten
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Jim P.
Jim P. earned 500 total points
ID: 38859850
Also look at transferring logins as well:

How to transfer logins and passwords between instances of SQL Server
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/918992
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:phonemate
ID: 38912505
Thank you for the feedback - this was a question on behalf of a customer and he has decided to keep what he has in place.  We did download the Management Studio, but did not get to the point of testing it out.  Thanks again for the fast responses
0