Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer redirects to Bing if URL doesn't begin with http://

Posted on 2013-02-05
2
Medium Priority
?
2,900 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
We have had an intranet in place for many years. We used to be able to access it by typing just 'intranet' or 'help' into the IE address bar. Both of these words are set up as aliases in DNS. Something changed a while back with an IE update (possibly IE9?), and now users are being redirected to Bing with either 'intranet' or 'help' preloaded in the search field. The intranet still loads fine using Firefox, or by prefacing the keyword with http:// in IE. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:AwareIT
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nickinthooz
ID: 38857668
I noticed this too, tried to search google and got redirected to bing...annoying.

this should help you:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/923737

*should*
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tjc123 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38857670
In IE, go to Internet Options and under the General tab you will see a Settings in the Search area.  Click on Search Providers on the left and uncheck the box at the bottom that says "Search in the address bar."  See if that does the trick.
0