?
Solved

Upgraded processor - would like best memory options

Posted on 2013-02-05
11
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-14
memory speed for msi 775 core duo quad extreme qx9650

I am about to upgrade one of my computers, a systemax, which had a core 2 Quad processor by Intel running at, I believe, 2.2 GHz, and putting in a core 2 Quad extreme qx 9650. The mother board is made by MSI and has a 775 socket. I'm not sure what the current memory speed is, but there are 4 GB of memory in one gigabyte increments (4 sticks). I am running Windows XP Pro service pack three. I need to know what steps are necessary before putting the new chip in, such as whether or not I need to upgrade the bios as well as how to determine the current speed of the memory and what I can do in terms of upgrading the memory to the fastest that I can get. I understand that there may be front side bus issues that need to be resolved (or at least understood) on my part. Can somebody help me? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mzimerman
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 1432 total points
ID: 38857757
What model MSI? A BIOS upgrade may or may not be needed.

Before you do anything, download and run CPU-Z. It is a small program and will tell you most of the basics of your system. Then we can be more specific on our recommendation.

CPU-Z
http://www.cpuid.com/softwares/cpu-z.html
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 1432 total points
ID: 38857766
forgot:

- the tab it opens on (CPU) will have your cpu info and bus speed.
- the Motherboard tab will have the mobo info
- the Memory and SPD tabs will have the current Memory Settings, and the Memory specs.
Use the stick # dropdown menu to change the stick info.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 568 total points
ID: 38858527
first i would look what boost the new cpu can give, note the difference for each of your cpu's :  http://www.cpubenchmark.net/cpu_list.php

since you have the full 4 GB - that is the max for any 32-bit OS, or are you using the 64-bit version?
what motherboard model is it? if not sure, download siw to identify it http://www.gtopala.com/

i would like to add that upgrading the cpu is often not worth it
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mzimerman
ID: 38866654
Attached is the cpu-z report. I already installed the procesor. What improvements in the bios and memory can i add?
MONSTRO2.txt
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 1432 total points
ID: 38866709
Not a whole lot from what I can see.
You currently have PC2-6400 (DDR2-800) running @ 400MHz. And Dual Channel enabled.
That's pretty good.

I haven't downloaded the manual, so I don't know if your motherboard can use PC2-8500 (DDR2 -1066) @ 533MHz. But all things considered, I wouldn't worry about doing that on this system, unless you have some handy or can get it really cheap.

The only other thing you might consider, is raising the memory voltage a little.
With all 4 slots filled, that is a strain on the memory bus, and a little bump can help keep it stabilized.
Say .5v (point .5), but NO MORE than .1v (point 1). You are at 1.8v now (stock), so go to 1.85v but NO MORE than 1.9v.
And only do that if you have problem. (I am assuming you are not having problems with the old cpu and this memory config). So this is really only a "heads up".
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 568 total points
ID: 38867107
coral, i think you mean Say .05v (point .05),

and is the performance increase noticeable?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 1432 total points
ID: 38868575
>> Say .05v (point .05),

You would be correct. Thanks for catching that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mzimerman
ID: 38886223
Thank you. I'm sorry I took so long to respond. I installed the processor and it seems to be working fine.I do have one more question. Any advice on overclocking? That's why I ordered the "extreme" edition. If you feel that this should be a separate inquiry I will understand and just award the points, but if you can help with this question I will be very grateful.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 1432 total points
ID: 38886807
With the memory you have, I would just change the Multiplier for the CPU.

If you go the Bus route, it gets a little trickier. And a new question would be needed.
Also, monitor your Temps!!

Here is a quick read on the subject, just to give you an idea:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Memory/Q_25344124.html


If you you want to dig deeper, download the PDF here, go to the "I want to go fast" article (pg 64 of CPU - pg 66 of the pdf), and go through it:

http://www.google.com/url?q=http://fs1.bib.tiera.ru/content//DVD-029/_CPU_(April_2007)_(2007)(en)(108s).pdf&sa=U&ei=nxccUei4L5C49gS0vYCIBg&ved=0CCQQFjAE&usg=AFQjCNEfIRQi48U34INZ2gExCxU5T12uhA
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mzimerman
ID: 38890360
Very professional and informative. All respondents were great. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 38890863
Thank you much.   : )
0