Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Link SQL Servers or link SQL databases

Posted on 2013-02-05
3
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-29
I am looking for info on the following .

Link Server to Server
Link 2 databases in the same Servers.
Link 2 databases each located in a separate Server.

Is it possible to link the way you link from an ACcess database to SQL Server?
0
Comment
Question by:Idarac
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Jerry Miller earned 2000 total points
ID: 38857760
You can use linked servers for the server to server communication:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188279.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa213778%28v=sql.80%29.aspx

As far as database to database on the same server you simply have to full qualify the table names and include the database name.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tjc123
ID: 38858028
You could with server replication which allows granular selection of what databases, tables, stored procedures, etc. that you want to send to the secondary server.  Replication happens in real time.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Idarac
ID: 39120968
Thank you
0