[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Samsung Laptop "access denied" windows 8.

Posted on 2013-02-05
6
Medium Priority
?
1,122 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-16
I have a customers laptop that is only a month old.  It is a samsung.  

After doing some windows updates the computer shut down normally and upon restart it goes to the RECOVERY screen and states the computer needs to be repaired. (the digital signature for this file couldnt be verified).  Errror code 0x0000428.

I have tried to boot with turning off the secure boot feature in the bios and get no where.  I have tried to do a system restore by booting from windows 8 disk and that too gets no where.   i have also removed the drive and scanned for virus activity with a second computer in a drive enclosure.  That too found nothing.

With the research i have done, it appears to be a know problem with UEFI settings and so far the sollutions evades me.  Thus is the reason i am here looking for help.

If you have any suggestions, i would love to hear them.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:speednutt
  • 4
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:speednutt
ID: 38857710
Also, i have run the bootrec commands /fixboot, fixmbr, rebuildbcd and no change at all.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Raymond Peng
Raymond Peng earned 750 total points
ID: 38857833
Can you try changing the UEFI settings to 'Both' Set legacy as first and try again?
0
 

Author Comment

by:speednutt
ID: 38857847
Unfortunately i dont have those options.  In the boot section, i can select secure boot and either enable or disable it.  In the Security section, the uefi secure boot is disabled however it is grayed out so i am unable to change it.   also grayed out are the protected signatures (disabled-setup mode), customized signatures (disabled -standard mode).  Just below that i have the option to reset to manufacturing default and i have done that but no changes.

Thanks for the suggestions.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 750 total points
ID: 38857942
The culprit seems to be windows update so once you fix it, then update and test again.
======================

I was able to resolve this issue with the bootrec utility using the Windows Recovery Enviroment.  Follow the steps here:
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/20864-mbr-restore-windows-7-master-boot-record.html

See also:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927392
 

For me this issue was caused by a Windows Update.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w7itproinstall/thread/703b6caf-79e0-4414-a5b5-14b50f495bb3

======================================
0
 

Author Comment

by:speednutt
ID: 38897563
I did the bootrec and that changed nothing even though all the commands reported completing successfully.    Thanks for the suggestions, the computer has since been returned to the place of purchase.  Windows 8 is junk at this point
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:speednutt
ID: 38897571
thanks for you help and suggestions
0