[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Preloading web pages

Posted on 2013-02-05
7
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
Hi,

im curious if it is possible to tell someone to start downloading pages once you have finished loading the home page. reason for this is i have large photos on my website and they can behave a little slowly.
0
Comment
Question by:J N
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 700 total points
ID: 38858515
is possible to tell someone to start downloading pages once you have finished loading the home page.
You can tell people whatever you want.

But it sounds like your real issues is your images.   If you optimize your images they will download faster.  As example, if you have a 2meg image that is 8 X 11 physical size, you can bring the size down to 1000 pixels wide and change the resolution to 72 dpi and the total file size will be less then 150K.

If you have a slide show with many images, be carful because some of these things load all the images at once.  If you have 20 images you are over 2 megs on the page.  Instead, you can use ajax to load each image.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:J N
ID: 38861300
Hi,

i know i have to reduce the images quality to reduce the size i was just curious if there is a relativily easy way to tell someone looking at a site that once they hit the home page the other pages are being cached or something along those lines
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38861494
Why do you have to tell them anything? It is unlikely that they care and a lot of them won't even know what you are talking about.  If the page is slow loading; they can see that.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:J N
ID: 38861512
im essentially trying to speed up the process. the site is primarily information so it would take time to read it as they spend this time the other pages are loading up in the back ground. so when they move to it the images dont lag the page. this only matters the first time every three months anyways but i am curious if there is way around this other than editing my images.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 38861675
"relativily easy way to tell someone looking at a site that once they hit the home page the other pages are being cached or something along those lines"

Everybody's web experience is a little different for a multitude of reasons.  If you have to explain there is going to be a problem, take care of that problem and don't explain it.  

I suppose you could use ajax/javascript to pre load images but only on the current page.  Then you would want to use the current page to display the images once loaded.  

If you are trying a work around because you don't physically load the images, you can have your serverside script reduce the size of the image.  I typically save the image in a temp folder, then have my script resize to a copy in another folder.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 1300 total points
ID: 38861824
Simple put you can't preload pages.  However you could use panels and preload the content into hidden blocks with AJAX.  Then when they go to a new "page" you just load the requested block into the innerHTML of a container.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:J N
ID: 38861840
thanks
0