Solved

Exchange account was deleted/removed

Posted on 2013-02-05
10
488 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
We had a user that got accidentally disabled in AD so their exchange 2007 account was removed. But when I look in disconnected mailboxes, I cannot find it. I guess this happened 4 days ago, so it should be in the disconnected mailboxes.

Where else can I look for it to restore it?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rdefino
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 38857767
You need to enable the account in AD and then you have to reconnect the mailboxes from Exchange Management Console-->select the Disconnected Mailbox option and reconnect it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 38857769
that's the problem. The users mailbox doesn't show in the disconnected list.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 38857778
If you have backup then you can restore the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 38857780
That's my fallback, but why wouldn't it show in disconnected mailboxes
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Morasiva earned 250 total points
ID: 38857861
Hi,

When mailboxes are deleted incorrectly the Exchange 2007/2010 mailbox server doesn’t process them correctly, and as a result they do not end up in the disconnected mailbox list.
However you can fix this problem with the Clean-MailboxDatabase command. Simply launch the Exchange Management Shell and run the command against the database that the user’s mailbox was on.

Clean-MailboxDatabase "EX2010MB\First Storage Group\Mailbox Database"

Refresh the disconnected mailboxes view for that mailbox server. The mailbox should now appear correctly and can be reconnected if necessary.

Reference Link:

http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2007-2010-deleted-mailbox-appearing-disconnected-mailboxes
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 38857876
any way to find out what DB the mailbox was on. We have many,many mail stores.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Navdeep
ID: 38857956
You can run message tracking against the old message tracking logs and find out to which database message was delivered

get-messagetrackinglog -Recipients:user@domain.com -EventID "DELIVER" -Start "05/02/2013 02:40:00" -End "06/02/2013 02:50:00" | FL Sender,Recipients,EventId,ServerHostName

You can get the server name and then you can run Clean-MailboxDatabase against that server. Yes you still need to run the command against all the database hosted on that server.

You can narrow down the search using
get-mailboxdatabase -server servername | clear-mailbox

hope that helps

Regards
Navdeep [v-2nas]
Infrastructure Sol. Architecture
[ExchangeADTech]
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 38858004
This is not the exact command but will give you list of all disconnect mailboxes.

http://www.howexchangeworks.com/2009/10/task-get-list-of-disconnected-mailboxes.html

Then you can filter for your MB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 38859195
So I ran the command:

get-messagetrackinglog -Recipients:user@domain.com -EventID "DELIVER" -Start "05/02/2013 02:40:00" -End "06/02/2013 02:50:00" | FL Sender,Recipients,EventId,ServerHostName

change the user@domain.com and adjusted the date to search for 01/22/2013 and end at 02/04/2013

and it found nothing.

Shouldn't it have found messages?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Navdeep
Navdeep earned 250 total points
ID: 38859257
Use Message tracking from EMC and increase the time frame.
0