Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

any software for security check

Posted on 2013-02-05
3
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-12
does anyone recomend a software to test vonurablity of network?
does Foundscan do that?
0
Comment
Question by:pdsmicro
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:FGomez02
FGomez02 earned 750 total points
ID: 38857875
You can try one of the following, Nessus if I remember is free for home use.

http://www.tenable.com/products/nessus

http://www.eeye.com/
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
karunamoorthy earned 750 total points
ID: 38858118
Software tools from pc magazine may be found useful.

http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,1838562,00.asp
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdsmicro
ID: 38882937
thank you
0