?
Solved

Robocopy - migrate user shares access denied

Posted on 2013-02-05
6
Medium Priority
?
1,579 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-24
I am trying to migrate user shares and profiles from a 2000 server to 2008 server. I am using robocopy.  
What I have found is that I think when they were created them that they had the "give user exclusive rights" box checked so now most but not all the folders do not allow administrative access.  
I am hoping that someone might be able to point me in the right direction as to the most efficient and effective way to copy these shares with user permissions in tact?  
Should I go to parent folder where user folders reside and add administrator and propagate permissions down to child containers.  Does administrator need to take ownership of all the folders to copy?  If so, will that mess up the permissions for user and is there any easy way to take "bulk ownership" of folders to be copied?

Any help will be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:DaveKall42
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tjc123 earned 1500 total points
ID: 38858016
Try right clicking on the parent or root folders for this share structure and choosing the Security tab - Advanced - Owner tab.  Click Edit - change the owner to whatever account you want - make sure to check the "Replace owner on subcontainers and objects" and click OK.

Do the same thing for share permissions and propagate them to all subcontainers and objects.  I don't have a Windows 2000 machine available to walk you through the exact steps, but this is what you want to do before using Robocopy so the changes are sent to the 2008 server.

I hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 38858031
Are these data being used by any open Application on the machine or network? Is it a shared folder?

You might want to use Process Explorer to find out which application/process is blocking access if not a permissions issue?

Sys
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tjc123
ID: 38858036
You can also use a program called ViceVersa Pro (I highly recommend and use daily, but it isn't free - although it is cheap):

http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/6768-63-windows-pictures-wont-show-thumbnails
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:DaveKall42
ID: 38858054
Basically these are redirected my documents and roaming profile folders.  There shouldn't be any applications using any of the data unless I am guessing a user is still using them.  I think the biggest issue is that the administrator does not have rights to many of the child folders because of the way they were created with that "grant users exclusive rights" box checked.

So taking ownership as administrator and adding administrator to security won't effect the users ability to use the folders.  I would guess it wouldn't?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 38858105
Yes, it wouldn't.

Tjc173 deserves the points!

-----
Sys.
1
 

Author Comment

by:DaveKall42
ID: 38858110
Great I will give it a shot.  Thanks all for the great advice.
0