?
Solved

active directory and user management system

Posted on 2013-02-05
4
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-04
looking for a software package that can track users, along with resources they use, ie, printers, phones, issued laptops..
our network is highly dynamic
i would like it to also track inventory
active directory integrated desired
any suggestions?
i need something awesome
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmetcalf74
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sushil Sonawane earned 2000 total points
ID: 38858006
You can try AD manager plus from manageengine.com it will fit as per your requirement. It's 30 days free trail.

For download refer below link:
http://www.manageengine.com/products/ad-manager/index.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tjc123
ID: 38858040
Spiceworks is a great tool that has multiple facets including inventory management, a ticketing system, and AD reporting.  It's also free.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Navdeep
ID: 38858041
Hi,

You can look into these tools

http://www.spiceworks.com/it-articles/active-directory-management-tool/   (Free)
http://www.lansweeper.com/active-directory-users-computer-management.aspx  (Paid)

Hope that helps

Regards
Navdeep [v-2nas]
Infrastructure Sol. Architecture
[ExchangeADTech]
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 38858595
ManageEngine products are good but you might want to double-check your needs in the product before you buy.

Advice.
Sys.
0