Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Blue Screen of Death minidump analysis request

Posted on 2013-02-05
5
Medium Priority
?
693 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
Greetings wise wizards of EE:

I'm helping a friend with a Gateway Windows 7 desktop, that began producing the dreaded Blue Screen of Death upon start up. It began a few days ago, apparently for no obvious reason.

I visited my friend today and was able to succesfully start the computer in safe mode. I tried using System Restore, but the BSOD would appear again on starting in normal mode. I then disabled all start-up applications using the msconfig command, but alas, the BSOD appeared every time on start up.

Attached is the Minidump file that I copied from the C:/Windows/Minidump folder. I am hoping one of you wise wizards can analyze this file to inform me of the cause of the dreaded BSOD. Though I am grateful for any response, I ask for a specific analysis of the attached minidump file, rather than just general maintenance or security advice, so I can tackle the issue directly.

Many thanks in advance,

Zovoth
020513-32198-01.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:zovoth
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Miners earned 2000 total points
ID: 38857913
Probably caused by : avgldx64.sys ( avgldx64+19ff9 ) Try to uninstall either from Programs and Features or download and run this tool.

AVG Remover

http://www.avg.com/au-en/utilities

If this system is used for home use I would switch to Microsoft Security Essentials. If not reinstall AVG.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows/products/security-essentials/download
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tjc123
ID: 38858007
Have you tried pushing F8 before boot up and selecting Last Known Good Configuration?  Also, boot up into Recovery Mode using the Windows 7 disk and choose the command prompt option once inside the setup screen.  Try using fixboot, fixmbr, and chkdsk /p to see if that fixes your issue.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prashant Girennavar
ID: 38858610
http://forums.majorgeeks.com/showthread.php?t=35246

Above link will help you to read the BSOD and the cause.

Hope this helps

Regards,

_Prashant_
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zovoth
ID: 38862191
Greetings rrjmin0:

Many thanks for your rapid and extremely helpful reply. I downloaded the AVG Remover Tool, which fortunately will run in safe mode. After it completed its process, I restarted normally with completed success. You sir, have foiled the Blue Screen of Death!

Thanks again for your minidump analysis, it allowed me to go straight to the solution.

May the wind be at your back,

Zovoth
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 38862209
Your welcome :)
0