Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Laptop can't see network

Posted on 2013-02-05
6
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-10
I have a home network, and my laptop has lost the ability to see other computers on the network when connected by a LAN cable. It used to show the whole network, but now if I click on Start->Network, there is nothing listed except the laptop. I can still run programs and batch files that access the desktop on the network, auto-backup from the laptop to an external HD that isn't visible, and from the desktop I can see the laptop. I have refreshed and restarted both computers. Workgroup name matches and everything is shared. All computers are running Windows 7 Pro. If I take my laptop to work and plug in the LAN cable, all computers and printers are visible. I need to access the other hard drives on my home network, but I can't see them. Any advice?
0
Comment
Question by:RonMcAlister
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38857936
If it used to work with the very same computers, routers and general setup (nothing changed), look at your firewall and antivirus applications. Perhaps FW and A/V updates have caused the disconnection.

From your laptop, open a command prompt and type:

ping IP_Address_of_other_computer

What response do you get?

At the same command prompt, type:

NET USE Z: \\IP_Address_of_Other_computer\foldername  

What repsonse or error do you get?

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:tjc123
tjc123 earned 750 total points
ID: 38857998
Make sure you go into Networking and Sharing Center in Control Panel and click on Change Advanced Sharing Settings in the top left.  Expand Home or Network and enable Network Discovery and File and Printer Sharing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RonMcAlister
ID: 38859759
Thinkpads_User
From your laptop, open a command prompt and type:

ping IP_Address_of_other_computer  

What response do you get?    I got the usual response. Sent 4 packets, received 4, zero lost.

At the same command prompt, type:

NET USE Z: \\IP_Address_of_Other_computer\foldername  

What repsonse or error do you get? "The command was completed successfully"

tjc123,

Network Discovery and File and Printer Sharing both turned on. However, when I clicked "See Full Map", my laptop was listed at the bottom with the message "The following discovered devices can not be placed in the map".

Does this add any information?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 750 total points
ID: 38859811
If you got a ""The command was completed successfully" message in response to NET USE using the IP address, that means the folder mapped and can see other computers on the network. Is this correct?

So then if you cannot browse by name, it appears that the firewall on the laptop or other computer is not allowing name resolution.

Try using the flushdns command to see if that changes anything. It may not.

http://www.whatsmydns.net/flush-dns.html

Then, it may be that you need to map folders with userid and password. This is a better long term approach in any event.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RonMcAlister
ID: 38874469
I tried all of the solutions offered, and they did not seem to work. Then, as suddenly as it appeared, the problem went away. I don't know what happened or helped; I am just glad to see the network again. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38874481
@RonMcAlister - Thank you, and I was pleased to help you with this.

... Thinkpads_User
0