[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Getting Remote Web Workplace through router

Posted on 2013-02-05
3
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
Hi

I have an SBS 2011 server set up with RWW enabled and working correctly.  I know this because I can use RWW by going to remote.domain.com.au internally.

Externally I get a page not found so I need to port forward it through a Netgear DGND3700v2 modem router which I am looking at externally.

Can someone give me step by step instructions how to do the port forwarding?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ronnie10165
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sushil Sonawane
Sushil Sonawane earned 1000 total points
ID: 38857930
Please refer below link to forward port in Netgear DGND3700v2 router.

http://www.downloads.netgear.com/files/GDC/DGND3700V2/DGND3700v2_UM_09Mar12.pdf

Make sure these port must allow connections through TCP ports 80, 443, 987, and 3389.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/sbs-2008-remote-access-management(v=ws.10).aspx


These TCP ports 80, 443, 987, and 3389 forward pointing to your sbs server IP Address.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Nicolus earned 1000 total points
ID: 38857974
WHOA WHOA WHOA - STOP!

Forwarding 3389 opens your network to external access to the world.

You only need the first three, 80, 443, 987.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ronnie10165
ID: 38858117
Blimey that was easy. Had been messing about with it for hours.
Added 80 , 443 and 987 and also 3389 (disabled)
0