?
Solved

i need to open .NK2 file for autocomplete cache and somehow re import into Outlook

Posted on 2013-02-05
5
Medium Priority
?
819 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-21
hey guys

i've got a user, who's got an .NK2 file in their outlook cache. However, Outlook isn't somehow 'remembering' this. We had an email server issue which went down and when it came back up, she couldn't access these dropdowns any longer. But when I open the .NK2 file in notepad, there are lots of email addresses without. But it's all jumbled up.

Any ideas how I can get this file to co operate or open it up clean and import emails again?

Thanks
Yash
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nicolus
ID: 38857985
The NK2 files needs to be have the same name as the Outlook profile...

So if you setup Outlook via the Oulook wizard the profile will be called Outlook and, hence, NK2 will be called Outlook.NK2.

If you did it through the Mail control panel and made a profile called Jane Doe the NK2 needs to be called "Jane Doe.NK2" (note the space, Jane <space> Doe.Nk2) to match the profile name....

Close Outlook, reopen it and it will catch it.

Good luck


PS

This all went away with Oulook 2007 forward.  Outlook 2010 forward imports it as a "suggest contact" file and travels with the .pst
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:EMJSR
EMJSR earned 500 total points
ID: 38858086
Actually Outlook 2007 still has NK2 files, usually located in"%appdata%\Microsoft\Outlook". Outlook 2010 has a folder called "RoamCache" in "%userprofile%\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook". You can copy the "Autcomplete" file that has a hash behind it, rename it to <Outlookprofile>.NK2, place it in "%appdata\Microsoft\Outlook" and then start Outlook with "Outlook /importnk2".

Either way, with Outlook 2003/2007 it's enough to place the old NK2 file in "%appdata%\Microsoft\Outlook" and replace the one for the current profile that is there; it has to have the same name as the profile.

In neither Outlook version so far (haven't tested 2013 yet), is the NK2 file part of the PST. Contacts yes, not the autocomplete.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
matthewttm earned 500 total points
ID: 38867115
Hi Yashy, The NK2 file needs to be the same name as your Outlook profile in order for Outlook to recognized it.

Alternatively, you can try this software: http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/outlook_nk2_edit.html it allows editing of contacts as well as a feature to export the emails into Excel.

Once it is in Excel, you can import back it to your Outlook contacts and you will be able to use it again.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:compdigit44
compdigit44 earned 500 total points
ID: 38873842
Have you tried the suggestion in the following article: http://www.optimizewindows7.net/software/export-outlook-2007-autocomplete/
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Rodríguez
Michael Rodríguez earned 500 total points
ID: 38907173
Here is a KB from MS regarding importing an NK2 file into Outlook 2010...Not sure which version of outlook you're using:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/980542
0