Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Rebooting ESXi in DRS/HA cluster from the console - migration?

Posted on 2013-02-05
5
Medium Priority
?
832 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-10
If you reboot an ESXi in DRS/HA cluster from the console will the system migrate the VMs off before it reboots?
0
Comment
Question by:Thaidog
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tjc123
ID: 38857989
Assuming you have everything properly configured as it relates to the networking/storage requirements surrounding vmotion, yes.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38858817
I'm afraid the answer which has been selected here is WRONG. If this was a VMware VCP multiple choice question, the selected Answer would be WRONG.

The answer is NO.

Your question

If you reboot an ESXi in DRS/HA cluster from the console will the system migrate the VMs off before it reboots?

The Host Server will NOT MIGRATE the VMs off the Host Server via DRS and vMotion when your reboot your host.

BUT

This WILL ONLY OCCUR if you put the server in MAINTENANCE MODE, which will then MIGRATE the VMs off the server using vMotion.

If you complete this function of rebooting without entering MAINTENANCE MODE, all your VMs will FAIL, BUT, because the Host has failed, VMware HA, will restart the VMs on other hosts automatically.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tjc123
ID: 38859474
That is my mistake.  I figured you were putting the system into maintenance mode first which will automatically handle the migration of VMs prior to reboot.  Hanccocka is correct.  Please adjust the points accordingly.
0