Solved

windows 7 64 bit dell insprion n5110

Posted on 2013-02-05
11
391 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
had to reformat my dell insprion n 5110 labtop i backed up all pictures and documents to external hardrive and reformated the labtop,when finished whent to reload my pictures from external hard drive the file is thier but no photos, so i take external and plug in to kids computer running windows xp home and the photos show up but they are not clear untill you click on one and it enlarges, what the heck am i doing wrong and what can i do to see them on the windows 7 64 bit labtop that i took them off of i hope this makes since
0
Comment
Question by:wcrftsmn
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:wcrftsmn
Comment Utility
photo gone need help
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tjc123
Comment Utility
Are you talking about being able to see a preview of the picture as a thumbnail?  Try the following link, make sure to read all the posts as the second one from the bottom describes the fix:

http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/6768-63-windows-pictures-wont-show-thumbnails
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
Comment Utility
Did you try taking ownership of the folder they're in, then copying them back?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
what method did you use to "reformat" the laptop?
from DVD, clean install, or the reset tot factory settings?
with a clean install you have to install all the drivers also
anyway - check in device manager for errors or problems

and : WHY did you have to reformat it??
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcrftsmn
Comment Utility
virus  from dvd  all  no errors in device manager all ready loaded all drivers, find it wierd i can see these pictures on computer running windows xp but not on windows seven ,iam reading and trying to follow these other links ,i cant see them at all on this labtop i burnt them to disk and backed them to external harddrive it show a  file when i open file nothing to see no view at all but look at same disk and  hard drive on windows xp machine i can see all pictures in file but they are like grey until i click on one picture to view then its fine
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
Comment Utility
I'm clicking Unmonitor
<-- over there.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
if you don't answer the experts, you'll get only minimal help, as you can see from Darr's last post
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcrftsmn
Comment Utility
I'm clicking Unmonitor
<-- over there.

Good luck if you don't answer the experts, you'll get only minimal help, as you can see from Darr's last post i did answer i guess i dont understand what u want i thought this was my answer
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
what we mean is that you should answer the questions the experts ask
posting your info is fine, but in many cases, the experts think that the problem is a different one you think, and therefore ask for more info
without that info, we can't help properly
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wcrftsmn
Comment Utility
went way above and beyond to help with problem thank u
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
not sure if i deserve points here..
is your problem solved?
0