Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup and disaster recovery

Posted on 2013-02-05
3
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-11
We are setting a Disaster Recovery plan in place for our network. We currently have a few web servers, a couple Active Directory servers and some file servers.

Here is the layout of the servers:

Web Servers:
1. Windows Server 2003, using about 30GB of data
2. Windows Server 2003, only holds about 20GB of data
3. Windows Server 2008 R2, holds up to 1TB (currently uses 500GB)
4. Widnows Server 2008 R2, holds up to 2TB (currently uses 1TB)

Active Directory Servers:
1. Windows Server 2008 R2, using about 30GB of data
2. Windows Server 2008 R2, using about 30GB of data

File Servers:
1. Windows Server 2003, holds up to 2TB (only 750GB in use)
2. Windows Server 2003, using 60GB data
3. Windows Server 2003, using 120GB data

A couple of the web servers have very important applications and files that we don't really have a copy of and a couple of the file servers have SQL on them as well.

What would be the best all-around solution to backup these servers (or main ones)  as real-time snap shot images (OS, Files, and data) so that in case of failure or disaster we can turn on a image of them?  This would all no downtime and give us time to fix the servers.  We also don't have a huge budget but would be ideal to have something onsite and offsite.  

All suggestions are welcomed and appreciated. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Terrace
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tjc123
ID: 38858061
If you were using VMware, I would highly recommend Quest's vRanger Replicator.  If you are using physical servers, Symantec BackupExec 2012 will do the trick.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38858197
Storagecraft Shadow Protect is the only product that can do what you need unless you go to clusters or vm's.

How it works is the backup file can be mounted as a production server in Oracles Virtualbox(free).
You run the vm until you fix the hardware,then when the hw is fixed,you run a diff file that replicates changes back to the old server..

http://www.storagecraft.com/shadow_protect_server.php
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Michael Rodríguez
ID: 38906992
Hi Terrace,

You don't make mention if these are physical or virtual servers or a mix of both.

If you have VMs, I would suggest VEEAM backup and replication.  You can have a backup copy of the VMs as well as replicate them offsite (if your situation permits for offsite replication to an offsite host).  VEEAM works with Hyper-V and VMware so you'll be good to go there.  Plus VEEAM is priced per ESXi/Hyper-V host socket and it isn't that expensive.

If you have physical servers and you want image level backups, any one of the products the others have mentioned will work or you can try Acronis Backup and Recovery (http://www.acronis.com/backup-recovery/smallbusiness.html#overview) or Symantec System Recovery (http://www.symantec.com/system-recovery).  

Acronis and Symantec can also can protect VMs or have variations of the same software intended to protect virtual environments.

I've used all the solutions I've mentioned and they all work well.

I hope this info helps.
0