Solved

Auto Fill problems

Posted on 2013-02-05
7
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
I have a sheet with values for every 15 minutes across a 24 hour period I want to break the 15 minute values down into 5 minute blocks across a 24 hour timeline broken down into 5 minute blocks relevant to the matching time period. Auto fill doesnt seem to be working as planned i can do the formulas manually but there is a lot to do. Maybe some sotrt of if statement may work but the autofill problem keeps causing isses
autofill.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:titanium123
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 38858106
Do you mean the formula in row 12?

If you do then try this formula, in column A and copy across.

=MATCH(A11,1:1,1)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Faustulus
ID: 38858133
Try this formula. You should be able to autofill it to the right.
=OFFSET($A$2,0,(-INT(COLUMN()/-3))-1)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:titanium123
ID: 38858141
yes thats right the formula in row 12. I tried the match formula it counts in groups of 3 but continues to increase as below not return the value

=MATCH(A11,1:1,1)
1      1      1      2      2      2      3      3      3      4      4      4
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:titanium123
ID: 38858165
Hi Faustulus tried =OFFSET($A$2,0,(-INT(COLUMN()/-3))-1) just returns a #
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Norie earned 500 total points
ID: 38858192
Sorry, forgot to complete the formula.

=INDEX(2:2,1,MATCH(A11,1:1,1) )
0
 

Author Comment

by:titanium123
ID: 38858204
excellent thanks for your help saved me hours
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Faustulus
ID: 38858207
Yes, I was able to generate the response you got. The reason is the cell formatting. If you increase the column width to accommodate the result you will see the result instead of the pound signs. You can also format the number to Integer, so long as it fits the column width.
0