Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WAN traffice issues

Posted on 2013-02-05
2
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
Hi Experts

I work at a small site but recently we have issue with the wan getting slower. I want to know if there is any think i can use that will show me the wan traffic utilization. Please note that i dont have any tool and i dont want to have issues with the network guys as i am just a support person and i just want to check it for my own checks only

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Zak
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:btdownloads7
btdownloads7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38858325
You can't really "test" WAN utilization from anywhere, except the router/firewall because there is no way to account for all the different computers that are on the network and could be connecting to the internet (and even if you have a server, any PC can be bypassing it and going straight through the router). So, the only way to see the WAN activity would be to look at the router/firewall logs. The higher-end business-class routers all have logging capabilities, and a lot of them also have a bandwidth meter and other diagnostics tools. So, if your router/firewall has this capability, that's the only way you'll be able to do it.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick_O_Shay earned 1000 total points
ID: 38860764
You could get an idea as to the relative bandwidth being utilized by various devices if you can do a Wireshark capture of your Internet router's internal side port.

Relative because the numbers seen in Wireshark would be based on the Ethernet port's speed and not the WAN interface which is most likely a much slower connection.

But to see WAN utilization itself is as mentioned by bt above.
0