?
Solved

Quick CSS fix

Posted on 2013-02-05
4
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
I'm having a problem with CSS, trying to get an input box to display as i want it.

Login to the demo site here.
Username: 80133350
Password: 904081

when you log in at the top right you will see the drop-down with your account #.  Notice that it is too low.  CSS issue.  If you can email me what lines need to be changed and I will fix.  I would like to raise it so that there is white space below it and if you can move it over so that it is centered below the “site map | … | log out” that would be great.
 
Note that sending me the CSS/JS will not help because the server builds everything dynamically (there are no actual “files” for me to change as each user gets a custom built CSS/JS).  But if you can show me the before and after in an email and about where the changes are in your file, then I can go into the binary and make the changes.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jon Imms
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nickinthooz
ID: 38858129
the top part of your site won't load.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38858307
Why did I get a pop-up asking if an 'app' could run?  And I can't believe that you are asking for an email about this.  This place, Experts Exchange, is where we discuss this.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
HagayMandel earned 2000 total points
ID: 38858435
Try adjusting the following:
<div class="select2-container" id="s2id_aselect" style="width: 100px;">    ...

This direction:

<div class="select2-container" id="s2id_aselect" style="width: 100px; top: -5px; margin: auto;">    ...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wdfdo1986
ID: 38858543
Can you explain with an image
0