Solved

how to use update manager to install patch?

Posted on 2013-02-05
11
629 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-25
I am running the 5.1 esxi with vcenter. But the vcenter server is a VCSA which is a VM on the esxi host. I only have one physical server. I referred to this article http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1019545 
and it seems in order to do the update or install patches, it's required to turn off the host server..... How is that possible with only one esxi server??
0
Comment
Question by:okamon
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rjanowsky earned 300 total points
ID: 38858280
We also have the vCenter Server as a VM to manage our three hosts. To update the other two hosts I can and sometimes use update manager, but for the host running the vCenter VM I'm running the update directly on the host via esxcli commands or I use the CLI version of the vSphere client. To get the host into maintenance mode, I have to shutdown/suspend the vCenter VM, because I only have a essentials licence without vmotion.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 38858284
Well then you definitely need to shut down your VMs. You do not have any spare capacity in this environment.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 38858288
BTW you can connect to esxi directly when you are rebooting your vsphere VM.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 120
ID: 38858456
You need to install Update Manager on a Windows Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 38861400
>> You need to install Update Manager on a Windows Server.

you mean on a physical computer? and how about the vcenter? can it still be a vm on the same host? or I have to install vcenter on 2nd physical computer as well?


if I were to run CLI directly on the host, is there a step by steo tutorial I can follow?
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 38861465
you can install on any Windows server, physical or virtual.

vCenter server can also be virtual.

to update ESXi host you use the command

esxcli software vib install -d path to patchfile
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 38862058
Hi hanccocka, I am clear with your answer. My environment has only 1 host and it's impossible to run the update manager for the host, ex: esxi patch install as it required to shutdown the host.

Are you saying for my environment I can only use command line? if I really want to use update manager to do the job, I must install vcenter and update manager on the second physical computer?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:piyushranusri
ID: 38862694
This upgrade process have following main tasks and sub tasks detail of all task attached

1)      vCenter Server Upgrade
      a.      Upgrade from VirtualCenter consider the following:
            i.      Upload VMware-VIMSetup-all-xxxxx.iso file on data storage.
            ii.      Take a full backup of the VirtualCenter  database.
            iii.      Attached the VMware-VIMSetup-all-xxxxx.iso file on VCenter server.
            iv.      Login to the server with admin account
            v.      The autorun.exe executable file provides an HTML interface that presents the following installers:after installing vCenter Server uninstall other components and install from the ISO.
                  1.      vCenter Server
                  2.      vCenter Guided Consolidation
                  3.      vSphere Client
                  4.      vCenter Update Manager
                  5.      vCenter Converter
                  6.      The database schema upgrade occurs before the upgrade to vCenter Server. This ensures that your existing version of VirtualCenter remains in place until the database schema upgrade completes successfully. When the database schema upgrade is successful, the upgrade to vCenter Server begins.
                  7.      Remove old components before installing new components.
2)      Host Upgrade
      a.      Upload esx-DVD-xxxxxx.iso file on data storage
      b.      Create Base line for Upgrade host.
      c.      Attach base line with the host/cluster
      d.      Scan host for attached base line
      e.      Remediate the host that run the process of actual host upgrade, this upgrade process consist of following steps
            i.      Vmotion all the VMs to other host.
            ii.      Put the host on maintenance mode.
            iii.      Update the host.
            iv.      Restart the host
            v.      Exit host from maintenance mode.
      f.      Follow the above steps to upgrade all the hosts.
3)      Virtual Machine Upgrade
      a.      Upgrade Vmware tool on VMs
            i.      Create baseline for VMWare tools
            ii.      Attach baseline with all VMs
            iii.      Scan all VMs
            iv.      Remediate VMs this will restart the VMs.
      b.      Upgrade Vmware hardware on VMs
            i.      Create baseline for VMWare hardware
            ii.      Attach baseline with all VMs
            iii.      Scan all VMs
            iv.      Remediate VMs this will shutdown the VM upgrade HW and then power on the VM.
4)      Licensing
      a.      Upgrade the new license key.
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 38862991
if you only have a single host, Update Manager would need to be on a physical computer to complete the updates, and it's probably easier to complete at the command line.
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 38873701
>>if you only have a single host, Update Manager would need to be on a physical computer to complete the updates

how about vcenter? it can be in the vm ? I think vcenter also need on the 2nd physical host as the update manager is a plugin of vcenter. let me know if I am wrong
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 100 total points
ID: 38873739
thats correct, you cannot have VMs on the host you are updating.
0