[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Delete logs

Posted on 2013-02-05
11
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-20
Hi;

She wanted to know how to delete the logs in exchange 2010e enable circular login?
0
Comment
Question by:CasoFaria
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38858213
Yes thats a good option but that simply means few logs for that database (5-6 logs) .... this requires Information Store service to start

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sushil Sonawane earned 1500 total points
ID: 38858230
Please refer below link to purge the logs through circular logging.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb331968%28v=exchg.80%29.aspx

http://blog.mattsampson.net/index.php/circular_logging_exchange_2010?blog=1

OR

You can purge the log files exchange awareness backup software.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38858511
Firstly why do you need to manualy delete the exchange logs? Your Backups SHOULD do this for you. You do backup I take it?

Secondly i would NEVER advise anybody to enable circular logging without them FULLY understanding the consequences and to be honest if you need to ask the question of "How do i delete the logs?" then i'm pretty sure you do not fully understand the consequences.

What is the issue you have that makes you want to manually delete exchange log files?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 38858563
First of all circular logging is NERVER a good option specially not for someone asking a question on EE. No offense but it is dangerous enough for experienced people let alone for someone that don't know what it does

The correct way to clear the logs is to take a full backup of your exchange. and that is the only safe way

I know that Neilsr already said that (listen to this guy he always has something worthwhile to say) but I am repeating it to second him
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:RRobinho
ID: 38858589
You can do it through PowerShell, You can also enable Circular Logging,
 
Set-MailboxDatabase -CircularloggingEnabled:$true

You can configure Exchange to save disk space by enabling circular logging. Circular logging allows Exchange to overwrite transaction log files after the data that the log files contain is committed to the database.

However, if circular logging is enabled, you can recover data only up until the last full backup.

For example, you can enable circular logging when using Exchange native data protection, in which you don't make backups. To prevent log buildup, you need to enable circular logging.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CasoFaria
ID: 38858594
What makes me want escluir logs, is that I am doing a migration from exchange 2007 to exchange 2010 on grounds of lack of space on the server. In exchange 2010th server has 465 GB of space, and exchange 2007 has 278 Gb which is already full. The strange thing is that not even finished moving the mailbox and I already Feedback from the lack of space in exchange 2010, when it was found that the logs consumed over 2650 Gb After enabling circular logs reappeared this space and this now I'm back to make copies of lOGs back after finishing the turn. She wanted to know how to do the backup?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 38858598
You should have said that from the start, yes during migration when mass move-mailbox is happening it is a regular approach to have circular logging enable and then disabling it just after.

For the backup you need to use any exchange aware backup application.

You can do this natively using windows backup
http://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/backing-up-exchange-2010-for-free/
0
 

Author Comment

by:CasoFaria
ID: 38858601
RRobinho

I already understood the issue, in fact I have low disk space, so I prefer the exchange rewrites the logs. thank you
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38858622
So you enabled Circular logging and got the free space now just do a normal backup as for Exchange Database

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:CasoFaria
ID: 38858925
Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CasoFaria
ID: 38911892
Thanks
0