Solved

ptr record

Posted on 2013-02-05
3
500 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-11
say have a few server

plesk windows server
100.100,100.1 - domain name abc.com
100.100,100.2

if i ask isp setup ptr record 100.100,100.1.static.reverse.abc.com point to 100.100.100.1

do i need to create a sub domain in abc.com , or just add a a record 100.100,100.1.static.reverse.abc.com  point to this ip can do?
0
Comment
Question by:john80988
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Sanjay Santoki earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hello,

You simply need to create A record for static.reverse.abc.com to point 100.100.100.1. In short when reverse DNS query for A record, it should resolve to appropriate IP address.

Regards,
Sanjay Santoki
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:footech
Comment Utility
I think it kind of depends on your DNS management.  In Microsoft DNS you can create a record for "100.100.100.1.static.reverse.abc.com" and it will automatically create the subzones.  I don't know if all DNS management tools will work the same way.  Just try it.  A note about the record you mentioned above,  you can't have a record or zone with a period (".") in it, so "100.100.100.1" is not a valid A record.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vin_shooter
Comment Utility
Hi John,

In DNS management console expand forward lookup zone, locate the abc.com right click on it then select Host A record apop-up window will occur there you have to either type or copy paste static.reverse and type the IPADDRESS.

Make sure you have enabled the option create pointer record in that pop-up window.

It will automatically create the A record.

If the reverse zone exist it will automatically  create the pointer record. Else you have to create the reverzone first and then have to create the PTR record manually.

Hope answered your question.

Have a Nice Day!!!!
0