Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to find cause of lag.

Posted on 2013-02-05
4
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-26
Cant play video or games. A lag makes it like showing like only 2-3 frames per second. The taskmanager tells me VLC uses 10% and 90% of the processor is idle. I have norton 360, windows 7 64, 8 gb ram. Is there any roadmap to track this problem down?
0
Comment
Question by:Sunsales
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
ID: 38858313
It is incredibly hard to track this down because it could be a hardware problem (and at that point you'd have to start replacing components to see which one is bad). but on the software side, check the following:

1. Check in the device manager to make sure that there are no drivers that haven't been properly installed

2. Completely uninstall the current video drivers and download the latest version from the manufacturer's website.

3. Temporarily uninstall Norton 360 and see if things improve

4. Make sure that the video you're trying to play is located on the C: drive. if not, move it there, and then try playing it back

5. Download Media Player Classic and the FFDShow codec pack. try playing the video there instead of VLC

And if none of the above help, then the problem is most likely either with your video card or the hard drive. You would have to swap those out to make sure.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
CSI-Windows_com earned 2000 total points
ID: 38859162
Would recommend getting rid of Norton.  I have had no problems with Vipre - I don't gain anything from saying that I'm just impressed that they stuck to their promise of not impacting machine performance all the years I've had them.

I would generally recommend running procmon (http://live.sysinternals.com/procmon.exe).  It logs about 40,000 records a second and you can then do a performance profile on the system.  In the case of a game it is likely procmon itself may slow things down too much - but it may help in analyzing video playback.

Keep in mind that not all performance problems come from something spinning the fastest on your system - some come from blocking conditions with system resources.

I would also recommend that you get autoruns (http://live.sysinternals.com/autoruns.exe) and play with disabling various third party (non-Microsoft) items.  Plug-ins for Windows Explorer that are not well written can be the source of these types of problems.  Or anything that hooks every process on your system - e.g. Multi-monitor support utilities (DisplayFusion / Ultramon).  Also repackaging tools from Wise and InstallShield may hook every process.

Another way to find something that has hooked every process is to run procexp (http://live.sysinternals.com/procexp.exe) ELEVATED IT and select "View => Show Lower Pane => DLLs"

In the vendor column look for non-microsoft DLLs that appear in almost every process under "explorer.exe"

You can also list filter drivers (that monitor all system activity) by elevating a command prompt and typing "fltmc.exe" - it can so be used to unload these drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sunsales
ID: 38932098
Thanx for all tips. It was the videocard or someting not geting enough cooling.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
ID: 38932164
in that case, my answer was the correct one
0