Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what this meaning of '>' in jquery

Posted on 2013-02-05
5
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-11
What's the meaning of below.
 document.querySelector('#indicator > li.active')

and this
 document.querySelector('#indicator > li:nth-child(' + (this.currPageX+1) + ')')

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:gamjaradio
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Meir Rivkin
Meir Rivkin earned 1336 total points
ID: 38858318
> means inner

document.querySelector('#indicator > li.active')

look for html element with id = 'indicator' and look for inner element li who has class = 'active'

document.querySelector('#indicator > li:nth-child(' + (this.currPageX+1) + ')')

look for html element with id = 'indicator' and look for inner element li who's position is this.currPageX+1.
bare in mind that nth-child uses 1 based counting and not 0, so li:nth-child(2) yields 2nd li element and not 3rd.

check here:nth-child-selector
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Umar Topia
ID: 38858346
agree with sedgwick
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Stanyon
Chris Stanyon earned 664 total points
ID: 38859090
> means inner
No it doesn't

> is for a direct child only!

<ul id="indicator">
<li class="active">This is a direct child so will be selected</li>
<li>
     <ul>
     <li class="active">This won't get selected because it's a descendant, not a direct child!</li>
     </ul>
</li>
</ul>

Open in new window

#indicator > li:nth-child(2) will select the 2nd direct-child LI in #indicator

<ul id="indicator">
<li>Item 1</li>
<li>Item 2</li> //this will get selected
<li>Item 3</li>
<ul>

<div id="indicator">
<ul>
   <li>Item 1</li>
   <li>Item 2</li> //this won't get selected - it's not a direct child of #indicator
   <li>Item 3</li>
</ul>
</div>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Meir Rivkin earned 1336 total points
ID: 38859119
@ChrisStanyon
you right, it is first level inner element.
sorry for the confusion.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 38875542
Weird way of assigning points, but hey!
0