[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Micorosoft Licensing for VMWare

Posted on 2013-02-05
4
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-20
Hello Experts,

 I have below questions on Microsoft OS Licensing in VMWare Enviorment

1. I know , Microsoft Licenses are assiged to physical server ? So , I belive this physical server is ESXi host ? So, Are we assignging these licenses to ESxi host? If yes , what is the method to assign them

2. I see in my enviornment they are using KMS to assign the Microsoft OS Licenses , Since we can run 4 W2k8 Enterpirse VM instance using one license , how they have defined this in KMS?

 As per my understanding KMS will assign one license to one windows server . How this is different when it comes to VMware?

Thanks,

_Prashant_
0
Comment
Question by:Prashant Girennavar
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 38858322
It is not different just assign the licenses as you would a physical server. That same key can be assign to 4 VMs.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:rjanowsky
rjanowsky earned 1000 total points
ID: 38858332
As far as I know the KMS won't assign any keys, but help in activating them. If you installed the w2k8 server via a MS-Select os media the keys are already set. With the help of the KMS server this 4 servers will now be activated automatically.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38858454
1. Yes, physical licenses assigned to host, paper record

2. exactly the same, you need a KMS server.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mohammadanwar
ID: 38859908
MS licenses are applied to Operating Systems (or MS software) irrespective of where they are installed; on physical server or virtual server. Also, MS licenses cannot be applied to ESXi host, only ESXi licenses.

As mentioned by rjanowsky, KMS is just licenses activating tool on local LAN.
0