Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

System administrator has set policies to prevent this Installation - Windows server 2012

Posted on 2013-02-05
7
Medium Priority
?
2,074 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-22
Heyas,

I get this error message when trying to install this custom.msi. I'm running Windows 2012 on Hyper-V and I don't have any software restriction policies in place.  Any ideas would try the registry fix touted on web a lot http://msmvps.com/blogs/carlosq/archive/2011/08/28/quot-the-system-administrator-has-set-policies-to-prevent-this-installation-quot-on-windows-server.aspx. However this only works for Windows Server 2008.

Any help would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Zack
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
SvenIA earned 2000 total points
ID: 38858357
Hi,

Maybe this helps?

http://www.itninja.com/question/the-system-administrator-has-set-policies-to-prevent-this-installation-1

Maybe the info is the same as the site you mentioned, but in the comments is additional information...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zack
ID: 38858380
Hi SvenA,

Tried that those things in the article no luck i'm afraid.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 38869947
Have you tried right clicking and run as administrator.

Or open command prompt as administrator and run from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zack
ID: 38870497
Yes I have.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Zack
ID: 38917033
You get the points by default for most comprehensive answer. Although the question was never resolved.

Thank you.
0