Solved

Taking white out of image

Posted on 2013-02-05
9
267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
Hi all,

I have a logo that logo but I want to completely remove the white from it so that only the orange remains. I tried selecting the colour range and deleting the white but this did not work. Could anyone help me with this? I have attached the logo.

Thanks,

D
clearwhitelogo-revised.png
0
Comment
Question by:TLN_CANADA
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
ID: 38858330
Use the lasso tool, and set the selection color to white. Once you've selected all of the white areas, you can delete them.

This will only work if your PNG image was set up to have a transparent background. If not, then you can't simply "remove" the white because the image background is white. In this case, you'll need to select all of the orange instead, and then copy and paste it into a new image with a transparent background.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TLN_CANADA
ID: 38858337
I'm pretty sure the original image would have been on a transparent background. How do I set the colour selection on the lasso tool ?

Thanks,

D
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
ID: 38858342
It's not technically "on" the lasso tool. But once you select that tool, click on the color selector that's at the bottom of all the tools on the left, and select that white color
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:TLN_CANADA
ID: 38858345
Okay, so I have it selected and then I click the white colour but it still has all the image selected. How do I filter it so I can jsut delete the white?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
ID: 38858359
When you select the lasso tool, at the top, there is a tolerance setting. the higher it is, the more colors will be selected. So, change it to something like 5, and it should only select the white color
0
 

Author Comment

by:TLN_CANADA
ID: 38858370
Sorry, I can't find the tolerance level. I've searched the menus too but can't find it. I can see the tolerance setting when I select other tools. I'm using CS6 on Windows 7. Thanks for your help, D
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
NebelGorilla earned 500 total points
ID: 38858375
I only got versions CS2 at hand right now but you can give this a try:

- open the image
- menu "select" -> item "color range"
- use the picker on a spot with white color in the image
- adjust the tolerance within that tool
0
 

Author Comment

by:TLN_CANADA
ID: 38858379
Hi Nebel, this is what I tried original but lots of orange remained.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TLN_CANADA
ID: 38858399
This worked! I played around with both filters and got it working, Thank you!
0