[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Excel VB.net: VSTO vs .NET DLLs

Posted on 2013-02-05
5
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
Hi

I develop VB.net Excel applications. I am currently on a project where an Excel spreadsheet containing thousands of lines of VBA has to be protected and moved over to VB.net. I want to used an Excel 2007 spreadsheet application while another developer says he wants to rather build a set of .net DLLs for it. What is the difference and what are the pros and cons
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Meir Rivkin earned 1332 total points
ID: 38858382
using separate .net dlls allows you to modify them in the future without the need to rebuild the whole excel application.
if the dlls are the heart and soul of your application it's a very good idea.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 668 total points
ID: 38858891
DLLs would make it possible for you to reuse business and other common logic in other projects(for example winforms) if you need to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 38862863
Any cons concerning dlls
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Meir Rivkin
Meir Rivkin earned 1332 total points
ID: 38862939
the cons rises when u deal with different target platform (32/64 bit) or cross platform application.
in those cases its easy to have everything in a single executable and not dealing with marshaled data and being required to have 2 sets of dll's, 32bit and 64bit (although it hardlt ever happens).
overall, i can't think of a real reason not to use dlls.
another (big) advantage is unit testing.
when dealing with complicated business model, its easier to create test project which separately tests one or more dlls without running the whole application.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 38863053
Thanks very much for the help
0