Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Jabra BT2090 driver for windows 7 64 bit

Posted on 2013-02-05
6
Medium Priority
?
1,396 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
when connecting Jabra BT2090 to a windows 7 64 bit, it gives an exclamation mark that the bluetooth driver is not installed correctly. Anyone knows where we can download the correct drivers that will work with Windows 7? It was just plug and play and works well on Win XP Professonal.
0
Comment
Question by:grnow
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
9l1ves earned 2000 total points
ID: 38858487
You can Use the Device Troubleshoot feature after the initial failure. Change the option to download the driver from Windows Update rather then letting me choose and then it will search microsoft update for the Driver, which generally has the drivers.

Other option is Jabra's website but i doubt they have a driver loaded there based on what is normally the case: http://jabra.com/support/jabra-bt2090_100-92090000-06
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joseph O'Loughlin
ID: 38899070
Is
http://www.jabra.com/support/jabra-pc-suite
installed?
Is it giving an error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:grnow
ID: 38921494
hi, will give it a try
0
 

Author Comment

by:grnow
ID: 39009704
hi, had tried out the link. pc suite is for usb devices.. it doesn't seem to work for this model
0