Solved

Apipa

Posted on 2013-02-05
9
734 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-09
I want to be able to access a device directly via ethernet without dhcp: both devices are capable of autoconfiguring their nics  ports (so there is no need to worry about using a straight through or corssover cable).  Both devices are also capable of  automatically assigning a 169.254.x.x  (apipa) IP  address to themselves.
Next I want to retrieve the apipa address used by one client from the other client. What command(s) could I use (from either cmd or terminal)?
0
Comment
Question by:yip459
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Alexios
Alexios earned 100 total points
ID: 38858539
Hello
Here is all Windows network commands

http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000444.htm#01
Netstat and arp possible will help you

Further on that http://www.lookatlan.com/download_lal.html this windows free software will show all network nodes
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Alexios
Alexios earned 100 total points
ID: 38858548
Regarding the connection,

Both devices are also capable of  automatically assigning a 169.254.x.x

in that point you are correct, 169.254.x.x is the windows default auto-configure network.
But also you can configure your own 192.168.x.x for you to be sure and without the need for searching the ip addresses  

so there is no need to worry about using a straight through or crossover cable
No, for the physical connection possible will require a crossover cable.
You will have to test it. If the NIC blinks the connection is good
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:vivigatt
vivigatt earned 300 total points
ID: 38859799
Giga Ethernet requires STRAIGHT cable to interconnect 2 computers
100 Mega Ethernet NICs require cross-over cable to interconnect 2 computers

If you have one Giga and one 100Mbps NIC, use a cross over cable.

if you know the windows name of the other computer, you MIGHT be able to use it from your computer (ping <TheOtherComputerName>), but if I was you (and if you can do it), I would configure static IP addresses on both computers and use them :

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/19249/how-to-assign-a-static-ip-address-in-xp-vista-or-windows-7/
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 100 total points
ID: 38859915
You can scan the APIPA range (as described in RFC-3927 Dynamic Configuration of IPv4 Link-Local Addresses) using Angry IP Scanner. To speed up the scan about 30%, in Tools->Preferences set the ping packets to 2 instead of the default 3. You might need to tell Microsoft Security Essentials to ignore it in Settings -> Excluded Files and Locations, or it could alert on it as a "hack tool."  Other virus/malware scanners might need modification to allow it to run, also.
Just set the IP range to 169.254.0.0, select the Netmask /16, then click StartAngry IP Scanner - APIPA range (click for larger)
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:vivigatt
vivigatt earned 300 total points
ID: 38860131
Some firewalls in some editions of Windows (Win 7 for instance) disable by default ICMP echo packets and then, you will not be able to ping these hosts. You would have to enable ICMP echo packets on the other host in order to ping it.
It is easier to set a static IP address...
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 100 total points
ID: 38860649
I don't know why everyone is assuming it will be multiple windows machines. The poster said "device" not computer. e.g. Tivos, satellite receivers, AV receivers, et al, take APIPA range addresses if they don't get a response from a DHCP server, too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yip459
ID: 38860799
I am trying to connect to a device (ie NAS, or printer not another client or workstation) directly without the use of any 3rd party tools (nmap, wireshark).
From either a Windows or Linux host: I know for certain that the devices NIC can autoconfigure thier ports to overcome the cable type isssue (straightrough or crossover) and are capable of self-assigning an APIPA if DHCP is not available.
I want to retrieve the APIPA the device has assigned itself for further troubleshooting purposes.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
vivigatt earned 300 total points
ID: 38861457
@Darr242: well the question is asked in "Windows Networking".

@yip459:
If you have the Ethernet address of the NAS (some are printed on a sticker attached to the NAS), try this other trick:
assign a static ARP mapping from your computer (not the NAS).
Under Windows, assuming that the Ethernet address for the NAS is 00-11-22-33-44-55, it would be:
arp -s 169.254.1.1  00-11-22-33-44-55      

This would make your Windows host think that the NAS has the address 169.254.1.1

Now, you should be able to ping the NAS with this command
ping 169.254.1.1

and even more, assuming the NAS gets configured with a web browser, you should be able to open its web based configuration using this address:
http://169.254.1.1
Now your Windows host can configure your NAS and assign a static IP address to it.

If you have a linux host, provided that it has been assigned an APIPA address, then just ping the broadcast address:
ping -b 169.254.255.255
your NAS should answer the ping command (if it answers to pings) and you should be able to see its IP address in pings replies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yip459
ID: 38870674
All the answers were helpful as a general guideline: Vivigatt came closest to providing a workable solution, I blame my poor phrasing of the question more than anything else. I have found that the Mac address of a device is often placed somewhere in the nomenclature information by the device maker. But I was hoping to get an answer as to what to do if you did not have direct access to the device itself and therefore not be able to retrieve the Mac address. Thank's to all of you for your input!
yip459
0