Solved

Case to E-Mail (advanced) with Microsoft Dynamics CRM2011

Posted on 2013-02-05
11
1,555 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-22
Hi

we have recently deployed an on-premise install of Dynamics CRM 2011.
All seems to be going OK, and we want to start with full use of this application.

I have managed to setup E-Mail to Case, but it doesn't really do what we want.

What we want is a full-blown ticketing system for support.

So far it does:
Receive Email from a Queue with the E-Mail router
Check if email is sent to a specific email address (of support dept)
Create a contact for the FROM address
Create a case
Put email body text in a custom field I made (long text area)
Send an email back to the sender, saying his case was created (with case number)

What does not work:
When the contact is created, it does not check for duplicates. It easily makes thousand of the same records, if a user keeps emailing us. (Action: check if exists, then skip create contact)
When a user replies to the email (case number in subject), it creates a NEW case (e.g. "CASE 234 RE: CASE 123") with a new number. In fact, it shouldn't create a new one, but just update the text field of the existing one. (Action: check if case number from email subject exists, update that one)
The E-Mail body is taken an put into the custom field I created (long text area). However, HTML display as normal text, resulting in a mess. We need to clean up the HTML and just print text. (Action: Either make a field that is able to show HTML layout, or convert HTML body to plain text)

Mind you, I have not yet done custom scripts yet. I would need some pointers on how to install a custom script. I did find this guide: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg695782.aspx
Is that a correct way of creating/installing custom scripts?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:redworks
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:feridun
Comment Utility
You have discovered limitations in the CRM workflow engine. You can either develop your own add-on to CRM to process e-mails the way you describe. The link that you mention is for developing add-ins for CRM portals. This link is a better starting point http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg309408.aspx. However, be prepared for a steep learning curve. If you are a developer then you shouldn't find this difficult but there is a lot to learn about how to interact with the CRM web services.

Alternatively look at this product from c360, http://www.c360.com/EmailToCase.aspx. Although you have to buy it, it may well be cheaper than development time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:redworks
Comment Utility
Thanks for your reply. I have seen the 360 module, but their licensing schedule is not very interesting. The price per seat is fine, the issue is that if I have 50 users, 25 sales, 25 support, I would need to buy not 25, but 50 licenses for the thing to make it work...

I am prepared to do some customizing of Dynamics, if someone can point me in the right direction. As for HTML2TEXT, I have found a few scripts (google"dynamics case to email html body"), but I am not quite sure which one to use. They all seem a bit different... For "get casenumber from subject, update record" I have not found anything. Same for contact duplicates: I found the duplicate manager, but I cant make it run as a scheduled task and just clean up duplicates automatically.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:feridun
Comment Utility
Ah I see your problem with the pricing.  I can't help with the development side of CRM as I don't have the right skills.
0
 

Author Comment

by:redworks
Comment Utility
The problem is, that I can not do a query for "IF E-Mail subject CONTAINS $case_number"... I tried making relations(hips) with email and case, but does not seem to work.
However, my feeling does say we have to look in this direction.

Anyone, any idea?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chinmay Patel
Comment Utility
Hi redworks,

This is a very interesting scenario. I will try to answer your questions in the order you have raised.

1. Did you try using Out of box Duplicate Detection?
2. A plugin will help achieve this easily but you will need C# skills to do so.
3. This can be done via the following step
 - Create an HTML web resource with an empty DIV tag.
 - On your Form, in the OnLoad event fetch body of the email and then push the content into the DIV. You will need JavaScript skills to do so.

Regards,
Chinmay.
0
 

Author Comment

by:redworks
Comment Utility
Hi Chinmay,

thanks for your input.

1. Yes, well, the standard thing that is there (under settings)
2. Good news, but... I am not a skilled C# programmer, nor do I know enough of Dynamics to do this. Would it be possible to help me out here? :)
3. Also good news, again, not skilled enough. Could you help out here, or point out a script on the internet that would do this? I see a few, but they do not seem like javascripts.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chinmay Patel
Comment Utility
Hi redworks,

I can try but I am going to be very very occupied for next month on personal front
I will see if I can ask other expert to help you.

Regards,
Chinmay.
0
 

Author Comment

by:redworks
Comment Utility
Hi Chinmay,

that would be very much appreciated!!
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Rikin Shah earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

To convert an email to case a plugin can be created on "Create" message and Email entity. Type of plugin would be post - asynchronous.
Plugin will check for existing contact... and update the case with email content.
A logic to convert HTML coming from email to plain text can be included in plugin and the text can be included as a new note.
When a new note is added a workflow can be triggered to send email to customers from the queue.

Regards,
Rikin
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chinmay Patel
Comment Utility
^Huh... showing off Rikin eh? :P
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LeviDaily
Comment Utility
Hey @Redworks, I am experiencing the exact same issue as above. Did you ever create a plugin like @rikin_shah created? Any chance you would want to share?

Thanks!!
0