Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I have to do some interviews soon for a SecondLine technician soon, do you have some material I can use to technically evaluate them.

Posted on 2013-02-06
4
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-10
Hi guys,

I have to do some interviews soon for a Second-line support technician soon, does anyone have some good material I can use to technically evaluate them.  If someone has come up with a little question sheet it might save me an hour and would be much appreciated.  Ideally something that might have questions of varying difficulty would be ideal

There should be a reasonable focus on active directory and general trouble shooting for applications.  Our guys would occasionally jump on a server to trouble shoot shares but nothing server related in any major way.  We support all Office applications including Outlook however we don't provide training in its usage, we only resolve errors etc.

Much appreciated in advance as always, this has been totally sprung on me with little prep time.
0
Comment
Question by:lukeglazebrook
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Alexios
Alexios earned 498 total points
ID: 38858625
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 38858866
Attached file may help
Active-Directory-interview-Quest.pdf
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:wobbled
wobbled earned 501 total points
ID: 38858968
I've always found a good way of interviewing support based jobs is to look back through some of the calls that you have logged into the support system.  Find some suitable ones and present them to the candidate.  It is more important to measure how the candidate approaches the problem, the logical steps they take to trying to find the solution than necessarily getting the right answer straight away.  You should be able to get a much better understanding of the candidates abilities from a a couple of real world problems than just giving them a long list of questions that can be answered with single words or sentences
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 501 total points
ID: 38859144
I agree with wobbled. We recently hired a new break-fix guy. We had it whittled down to two candidates and we thought it was going to be a hard decision. The last time we had to do this, I came up with 10 or so questions for a technical interview. We had looked at some canned tests and the like, but, while "useful", we never felt that they truly addressed our specific environment. So I came up with these interview questions that were a mix of "simple" technical knowledge questions as well as some scenario questions that represented things that we would see in our environment.

This is what really told the tale. The one guy answered some of them well, but not all and on ones that he struggled on, didn't even come up with some idea as to where to go.  The second guy answerer almost every question with confidence and even on the couple he was unsure of, thought outside the box and at least came up with a direction to go.
0