Solved

DNS replication not working across sites.

Posted on 2013-02-06
6
817 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
Hi all,

I have an ongoing issue where laptops that were previously off site come back into the office pickup and IP address from the local DHCP server (site2) but I cannot ping from site1. If i look at the site2 DC I can see that the hostA record in the forward lookup zone. However this hasn't been replicated to the same zone zone in site1. The record does exist however in the reverse look site.

If I look at the replication properties on the site2 DC they are set to replicate to all DNS servers on the domain. However in unsure on where to find the frequency of this. Im assuming its every 15 minutes.
0
Comment
Question by:MJB2011
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 38858630
Replication between DC´s inter sites are working fine?  Check connectivity between DC´s
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prashant Girennavar
ID: 38858640
Hello,

I Belive you have activeDirectory Integrated DNS in your AD.

Check AD Replication is happeing properly across your sites. You can use DCDiag /q and Repadmin /replsum to accomplish this.

If any of the error pops up please post them here.

Please follow below link and see if it helps

http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/261035-dns-active-directory-issue

Thanks,

_Prashant_
0
 

Author Comment

by:MJB2011
ID: 38858660
Is domain admin sufficient to run DCDIAG?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prashant Girennavar
ID: 38858662
yep. It is sufficient.

Regards,

-Prashant Girennavar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MJB2011
ID: 38858671
OK see its now working. It would appear that it just hadn't replicated in time. Where can i check the frequency of replication?

Thanks for these commands they are very useful.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Prashant Girennavar earned 500 total points
ID: 38858784
How to check replication frequecy.

http://windowspeople.com/index2.php?option=com_content&task=emailform&id=159

Repadmin commandline to troubleshoot replication problmes

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773062%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

Troubleshooting Replication.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755349%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

Hope this helps

Regards,

_Prashant_
0

Join & Write a Comment

Companies that have implemented Microsoft’s Active Directory need to ensure that the Active Directory is configured and operating properly. If there are issues found and not resolved, it eventually leads the components to fail or stop working and fi…
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now