Solved

small business voip solution

Posted on 2013-02-06
7
367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-04
We have 3 lines here at my office. We are using obitalk with google voice to make calls. It does an okay job but the quality isn't great. Id rather use a server here and make a pbx out of it. Can anyone help me find an easy solution for our office?
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mark_06 earned 500 total points
ID: 38859327
Depends on what your looking for... Do you want something cheap and have the skill to maintain it? if so then use Asterisk in the form of Elastix or Trixbox. It's pretty straight forward and if your switched on with VoIP it's not to hard to configure.

If you want a pbx with vendor support and point and click setup and security then something like the Cisco UC320 would do the trick for about $500.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Phonebuff
ID: 38860657

We have 3 lines here at my office. We are using obitalk with google voice to make calls. It does an okay job but the quality isn't great. Id rather use a server here and make a pbx out of it. Can anyone help me find an easy solution for our office?

If you have line / call quality issues, adding a server will most likely not fix anything !   You need to be looking at the bandwidth and it's quality.  

Have a look at this site http://www.voiptroubleshooter.com/diagnosis/usersymptoms.html

Also, if you go with a local server I would recommend the PIAF project    http://www.pbxinaflash.com/  over the other two mentioned.

======================
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 38861636
I like the Cisco UC320 thanks for that info. What do i do about getting phone numbers? Can i use google voice with it?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mikey1h
ID: 38863135
My recommendation from personal use is  PBXinaFlash.....  it is open source, very straightforward, has a great support forum for problems, built in FAXING, ability to use Google Voice Free Phone, although I dont recommend Goggle for Business critical functions.

A Great source for the Phone service is didforsale.com    $8.99 per month per phone number, up to 20 concurrent calls at a time, 8000 minutes inbound, and less then a half cent per minute outbound.....

I have been using these two services for several years, and in fact have just reently started my own Phone Service Hosting business and International Calling Card business through them..... ROCK SOLID
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mark_06
ID: 38863748
I can't recommend a service or comment on google as I'm not in the USA.
I recommend staying away from "free" PBX's for business use unless your comfortable troubleshooting all aspects of it, OS, web GUI, Asterisk etc...
Hence why something like a Cisco uc320 is handy, you can go back to the vendor for support.
You might even want to consider a hosted PBX, it's a good alternative.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Phonebuff
ID: 38863782
The UC320 will not to my knowledge support Google Voice directly.  You could with SIP support continue to use you OBI units as a gateway to the UC320.

But I would strongly recommend you you look closely at the PBXinaFLash with either the build option of Asterisk 8 or 11.  You will find that there is great support in the forums, a commercial option for support if you need it, and many local small businesses / consultants that will be happy to work for you getting this up and running.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:saifb
ID: 38908516
Hello,

if you don't want to pay a lot, you can get a Cisco UC 520 for SMB, with CME 3.3 or 4.0 and CUE,

you can find great deals over Ebay.

best regards,
Saif
0