Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blackberry on SBS2008

Posted on 2013-02-06
11
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-10
Hi experts

Looking for some advice/info around Blackberry integration with SBS2008.

I have picked up a client who has a SBS2008 server. They currently don't have any users accessing email etc from a mobile device, although they do have OWA & RWW setup & configured for remote access.

They now have a user who'd like to trial a blackberry device & sync it with their exchange account.

The telephone rep that manages their account has advised them they need to install BES enterprise on the SBS server to be able to sync to the device.

My knowledge of BES is limited, so i guess i'm looking for basic guidance on the interaction/compatibility of BES with SBS2008.
Do i need to install it on the SBS box, or can/should it be installed on a dedicated client/server?
Do i actually need BES or can it work with active sync? etc.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:cuadmin
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Mike Sullivan
ID: 38858862
Hi cuadmin,

You can either access the email through BlackBerry using the BIS service and OWA or you can configure a BES installation on the SBS. It rather depends on what you want to achieve. The first solution will give you emails only. The second solution will give you full integration with email, calendar and contacts. The first solution requires very little configuration, the second solution requires a lot of planning and configuration.

For info: BES Express is a free download and doesn't require licenses so the only cost to install it is implementation time. It is designed to sit on an SBS provided you aren't planning on deploying to more than 75 users. The server does have a hardware overhead to consider, though.

If you want to have a go at installing BES, let me know and I'll point you to the most useful resources to get it installed with a minimum of fuss.

Regards,

Mike
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cuadmin
ID: 38858883
Hi Mike

Thanks for the quick response.

I'll need to talk to the client further about their needs, however they only have approx 20 staff in total, so BES express should suffice, although the rep i spoke with said i'd have to install the enterprise version. ( i don't believe he's a blackberry specialist, more a data/phone reseller).

If they're only after email, then syncing via OWA sounds like the best approach, particularly as they are only really trialling it's usage.

I'll post back when i know a bit more.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:David Atkin
David Atkin earned 400 total points
ID: 38863733
The rep is wrong and Mike is correct.  The BES Express edition should be all you need. Its likely that they would try and sell you the BES Enterprise package for the handset. This is more expensive.  If you are going to deploy BES Express then make sure that the mobile provider gives your the BES/BIS package and not the BES Enterprise one.

If they just want email then I would suggest the BIS like Mike explained earlier.  I would only install BES Express if they wanted to do more and had more than 5 users.

Might be worth checking when their mobile contracts expire.  The last thing you want is to install BES Express and then a month later they all upgrade to iPhones...
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 400 total points
ID: 38863999
I have two clients with Besz and exchange 2003 & 2007. To keep the exchange servers running smooth, in both cases, I installed BESZ on a stand alone Win 2003 old member server that was dedicated to BESZ. One client just went to iPhones so I uninstalled BESZ for them. The other one still uses it.

I don't recommend installing it on an SBS box alongside Exchange.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cuadmin
ID: 38866758
The client has advised to go with accessing only email on the Blackberry device, so no contacts or calendars.

Does this mean i just need to configure server's owa address in the device?

Sorry if i'm a bit naive, but first time for me, so any links or info you can give me, i'm happy to do the reading.

Thanks for your help so far.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38866834
Here is a link to the Blackberry installation docs
http://docs.blackberry.com/en/admin/deliverables/14347/
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 38867198
That link is for the express installation.  You don't want the Express installation for just email.  You just want BIS.

Look here:
http://supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/BlackBerry-Curve/How-to-setup-BIS-accounts/td-p/49729
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Sullivan earned 1200 total points
ID: 38867203
Hi cuadmin,

On the handheld, go into the Setup icon and choose Email Accounts. Select Internet Mail Account > Other

Enter the email address and the password that the user uses for Windows logon.

If the mail automatically sets up, great. If not you'll need to add further details including the OWA external address and the username.

Regards,

Mike
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cuadmin
ID: 38867212
Now i'm a little lost ;(

If i want to use the address of remote.domainname.com/owa, what exactly do i need to do?

Sorry.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cuadmin
ID: 38867215
oops, sorry Mike, cross over of posts.

This is the info i was looking for, thanks heaps.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:cuadmin
ID: 38874905
Thanks for all the help.
0