Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with FTP server

Posted on 2013-02-06
5
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-27
hi guys,

I am having an issue with my hosting server and a my software company. The software i use uploads mp3 files to my ftp server, and it worked up until december, now it uploads the mp3 files but uploads them a zero bytes.

I am able to upload using different ftp software to the same location but am also able to upload using the software to a different ftp location using the mp3 upload software.

of course they are blaming each other but i cant get tot the bottom of my issue.
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanduane2010
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 38859172
How long does it take to upload "0" bytes?

Typically when we see this problem the file system is full and all that is occurring is the directly entry for the file is getting created.  However, we also see a failure in the FTP.

The problem should be easy to trouble shoot.  The hosting company should easily be able to run a packet capture and see what is happening.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
ID: 38859551
it doesnt take long, but the files are small enough..

what would they do when they run the packet capture..?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexPace
ID: 38860123
Zero byte file usually means that the client sent (and the server accepted) a message saying that it wanted to do a file transfer but then the client and server were unable to connect using the previously negoatiated data channel.  If the client is using Active Mode data channels then the server is trying to open a connection back to the client.  If it is using Passive Moide data channels then the client is trying to open an outbound connection to the server.  The cuase is often a firewall issue.  Try switching the client between Active and Passive mode and see if that doesn't help.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 38860511
If there was a connection issue I would expect an error message.  In fact if there were any detectable issues (no file space left) I would expect an error message.

Are you getting any messages?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexPace earned 1820 total points
ID: 38860896
Connection happens on the control channel... they are connected and negotiated a data channel and the client sent the name of the file .... the data channel connection could not be established.  Look at the protocol-level trace logs and you will see what i mean.
0