?
Solved

Autofilter advanced settings

Posted on 2013-02-06
3
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-12
I have copied and pasted a whol block of text out of a PDF document into Excel (2010).

I need to autofilter certain rows of this text but I am having an issue. The text is seperated into pages that contain either CO1, CO11, CO111. So if I just want to list pages with CO1, if I use a text filter on contains "CO1", its also picking up the CO11, CO111" also. Is there anyway to just filter for CO1, to avoid CO11 and CO111.

In addition, is there anyway at all to use an autofilter, to show the rows containing your text filter, plus the row immediately below it. I.e. if I filter for all rows containing CO11, it would be useful for it to show those rows plus to row immediately below those rows. Is that possible?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 668 total points
ID: 38858811
Hi,

With autofilter, you cannot find the next line, but to answer your first question, please do not use "contains" but "equals"

Regards
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:wobbled
wobbled earned 668 total points
ID: 38858959
You can create custom text searches under auto filter.  Just apply the filter and select text filters.  From there you can use the equals setting to make sure you only get what you want e.g. CO1
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:karunamoorthy
karunamoorthy earned 664 total points
ID: 38860263
for the first part use equals then that portion solves your problem partly and

for the second part,

>>>if I filter for all rows containing CO11, it would be useful for it to show those rows plus to row immediately below those rows.

I have a workaround solution(sample excel file attached here for your reference Pl.).

Try and give feedback pl.

Steps:
1. create 3 empty columns say A,B & C.
2. In column A, after filtering CO1, copy the cell A1 with 1.
3. Now in Column B, B2 cell copy the formula =IF(A1=1,1,0) and make the second row also
4. In column C, cell c1 use formula, =(B1+A1)
5. Now filter using column C with value as 1 and you will get the desired output.

I am attaching herewith the sample file I tried.

Have feedback Pl.
sample.xlsx
0