Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DBA Services breakdown

Posted on 2013-02-06
4
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
Can I ask from a low-tech non DBA standpoint, when you offer DBA or DB Hosting services, what sub sections of DBA are you offering. I think you may refer to these as services, but can you list out what a good DBA service offering actually does for the Database, 2 initial ideas where backup/restore, patching, but what else? Can you provide some sort of list so I can see the overall responsibilities and package a DBA will be involved with on your databases.

I dont know if they can be easily grouped into titles but just getting an idea on what when you outside database administration they should be doing would be a great insight...
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Ramesh Babu Vavilla earned 1000 total points
ID: 38859062
High Availability and Disaster Recovery
index Rebuild,database Check ,
Maintenance Jobs
Capacity Planning
Server Performance Monitoring
Database Performance tunning
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 1000 total points
ID: 38859596
Data cleansing / ETL
Data Warehousing / archival storage for legal compliance
Data Integrity / Data Reliability / Data Availability
Triage
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38859613
Can I ask what exactly falls into "Maintenance Jobs" and "Capacity Planning", in laymans terms>?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38859955
Capacity planning is to track the storage consumption of accumulated data.  IOW if you are storing 10 Mb per month, that's probably no big deal.  At 100 Gb per month, one needs to carefully project when existing disks will be filled -- and ensure that solutions are in place.

In like manner, when a database instance grows in concurrent users, or perhaps the applications become more complex -- is the RAM adequate?

Maintenance jobs, broadly, are the tasks to manage the stored data.  Backups, data purges, and data partitioning fall into this category.
0