Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SecurityException

Posted on 2013-02-06
2
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-14
Hi,
java.lang.SecurityException: Unable to locate a login configuration
at com.sun.security.auth.login.ConfigFile.<init>(ConfigFile.java:97)
      at sun.reflect.NativeConstructorAccessorImpl.newInstance0(Native Method)
      at sun.reflect.NativeConstructorAccessorImpl.newInstance(NativeConstructorAccessorImpl.java:39)

Please help me how to resolve this error in a eclipse plugin Application.
0
Comment
Question by:OTSSolutions
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Sathish David  Kumar N earned 1000 total points
ID: 38859082
You need put jass(java security ) config file in java home

JAVA_HOME\jre6\lib\security\
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SANDY_SK
ID: 38859108
This usually happens when you are trying to build the content of a jar file as part of your own application and if the original jar file had a signature then signature verification fails.

If this is the case check in the META-INF folder inside the jar, you may have to remove some files in there
0