Solved

deployed c#2010 app with crystal reports - can't print/export reports

Posted on 2013-02-06
27
609 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
Hi

I have just installed an application I have been building , on an end user machine.  The application is using crystal reports (the free version for vs2010).  When I run on my own machine I am able to export reports to various formats and also print to any printer.  On the end users machine the export/print buttons are disabled... any ideas why and how I can get them to work?

Cheers

CD
0
Comment
Question by:cycledude
  • 15
  • 10
  • 2
27 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
Comment Utility
you need to install the CR redistributable you can get from http://scn.sap.com/docs/DOC-7824
0
 

Author Comment

by:cycledude
Comment Utility
Hi

I have installed the redistributable, otherwise the application would not install...

I downloaded both 32 and 64 bit versions just in case.  Installed the 32 bit version, which seemed to install fine.  Everything works except for the export and print functions,  kind of fundamental operations for a reporting app....
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
Comment Utility
any error message?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cycledude
Comment Utility
no errors... the crystal reports viewer is visible, and reports can be viewed... but not printed/exported... it's weird, but I am kind of getting used to weird things happening lately...
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
Comment Utility
is your app targeting x86? I think I had this problem when targeting "any cpu".

also check the event viewer, you might find the error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cycledude
Comment Utility
platform = x86

(I am developing on a 32 bit OS, so I guess I can only develop for 32 bit OS)

I think I will try installing on a different machine see if the problem persists.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
Comment Utility
anything in the event viewer?
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
Comment Utility
Did you build an installation package or just install the runtimes?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:cycledude
Comment Utility
hi

i created an install package.. everything works bar printing and exporting...

one thing I didnt include in the install package was the reports as I have a separate applucation for creating them... cant see that beinf a problem though..

cheers
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
Comment Utility
can you try to run the redistribution msi on the target computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cycledude
Comment Utility
the one i installed was

32bit_13_0.msi


should I try the later versions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cycledude
Comment Utility
and what is the 'clickonce' version?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
Comment Utility
you installed it on the target (client) PC?

anything in the event viewer?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:cycledude
Comment Utility
yes, installed on the client.

I have not had chance to check the event log, hopefully I will get my hands on one of the machines later today so can check then

should I install the latest version? 32bit_13_0_5.msi
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
Comment Utility
What version is your software?

You must match versions to the Service Pack level

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:cycledude
Comment Utility
ah.. how do I tell which version I have on my development machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cycledude
Comment Utility
well this is the link I got it from

http://scn.sap.com/people/coy.yonce/blog/2010/11/12/crystal-reports-for-visual-studio-2010-production-release-now-available

and the link is for v 13.0

which corresponds to the redist version I used...
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
Comment Utility
and what version do you have on your development computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cycledude
Comment Utility
CRforVS_13_0.exe
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
Comment Utility
from the link you provided, you need to install the "•Redist Installation (32 bit)" on targeted PCs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cycledude
Comment Utility
That is the same version that I installed on the client machine.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
Comment Utility
do they have a default printer defined?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cycledude
Comment Utility
yes, that was my first though too.  but then i though that wouldn't affect the export facility too...
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
you really need to check the event viewer, you will find your answer there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cycledude
Comment Utility
Will do, but the machine in question is not available for me today.... will try on another one if I can get hold of one...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cycledude
Comment Utility
ok, that's weird... just installed on a different client machine, and the export and print buttons are active....

I guess there must be something funky with the other machine, I will check the event viewer when I am able to.

Thanks for the help, I will close this question now.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cycledude
Comment Utility
thanks for the help
0