Solved

change local admin password windows 7 gpo

Posted on 2013-02-06
5
896 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-27
Dear All,
I need to change the local administrator password for a computers OU contating around 120 computer with windows 7 installed and the AD is 2003.

I created batch file with "Net User Administrator Password" and add it to shut down scripts

but it didnt work as the domain users are retricted ( through other group policy) to access the CMD.

is there any way to solve this issue ( use runas in the batch file or something like that"
Is there another way yo change the password for windoes 7 computers other than this group policy.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mostabdo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 167 total points
ID: 38859037
Try this tool.

This is free.

http://www.netwrix.com/local_admin_bulk_password_reset_freeware.html


NetWrix Bulk Password Reset is a simple tool that quickly changes multiple local account passwords in bulk and across multiple computers. By periodically changing passwords, you keep all your systems secure with just a few clicks of the mouse.

   

Organizations that have Active Directory deployed usually manage all user accounts centrally.
But every server and workstation in your network still has a local administrator account, and many IT professionals don\'t perform proper maintenance for these accounts.
Local administrator accounts are typically set to certain default, well-known values and never get changed because there is too much other work that needs to be done.


Bulk Password Reset is a simple tool that quickly changes multiple local account passwords in bulk and across multiple computers.
By periodically changing passwords, you keep all your systems secure, and Bulk Password Reset allows you to do this with just a few clicks of the mouse.
You can specify an entire domain, select a specific subset of computers, or tell the tool to use a computer list from a text file.


The tool is provided free of charge for use by organizations and individuals.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
CaptainGiblets earned 167 total points
ID: 38859041
I have used the Sanur.exe extension before

http://www.commandline.co.uk/sanur_unsupported/index2.html

as an example line we would have

runas /u:%computername%\administrator officecompatabilitymsi\FileFormatConverters.exe|sanur password
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CaptainGiblets
ID: 38859054
It can be done a lot easier though if you have the client side extension for preferences installed.

You just go into computer configuration > control panel > local users > create new > update > local administrator built in > enter desired password.

and its done.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 38859426
I have a powershell script for this, I can provide it to you tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Pramod Ubhe
Pramod Ubhe earned 166 total points
ID: 38867249
attached are two scripts. You need to enter credentials like .\Administrator or the name of admin account
ChangeLocalAdminPwd.txt
VerifyLocalAdminPwd.txt
0

Join & Write a Comment

OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This Micro Tutorial will give you basic overview of the control panel section on Windows 7. It will depth in Network and Internet, Hardware and Sound, etc. This will be demonstrated using Windows 7 operating system.
The Task Scheduler is a powerful tool that is built into Windows. It allows you to schedule tasks (actions) on a recurring basis, such as hourly, daily, weekly, monthly, at log on, at startup, on idle, etc. This video Micro Tutorial is a brief intro…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

24 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now