Solved

Corrupt Template

Posted on 2013-02-06
8
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-19
Hi

I am using Joomla 2.5.5 at the moment however have loaded a new template but i think that template is corrupt. Can any of you guys please check it out and see if it works properly.

I downloaded it from a website: http://crosstec.de

Name of the template is called Conext but i think the other two templates that they have - Kaiser and Radiant is the same.

I wanted to attach the template on the file upload but it couldn't let me.
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38864501
What is it doing that makes you think it is corrupted?

The crosstec.de site has both a support link and a forum, so if there are problems with the template would that not be the logical place to find an explanation or assistance?

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38867138
Yes i have posted on the forums but there is no response.

The templates are not aligning the menu items correctly as they should - i want to link my breezing forms to my website as well - but that is not allowing me to do do.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38868560
Well I have no idea what the page looks like because you have not posted a link, but my guess is that you have hit a compatibility issues and conflict between bloated plugins or templates from multiple sources.; or the page has underlying structure problems because the code has not been validated as clean.

Cd&
0
Do you have a plan for Continuity?

It's inevitable. People leave organizations creating a gap in your service. That's where Percona comes in.

See how Pepper.com relies on Percona to:
-Manage their database
-Guarantee data safety and protection
-Provide database expertise that is available for any situation

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 38868615
Hi,

Try to change the template and use one of the default Joomla template
is your site look ok? This way you will know if the problem came from template or not.

Make sure the template is compatible with Joomla version you are using.

Make sure the template is compatible with your browser version, check if the problem occur in all browser.

Some extensions may not display correctly with some template, are you using.

As the template you bought is commercial you should open a ticket and ask them support.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38874986
COBOLdinosaur - He is my website link. http://a1telecoms.co.za.www14.cpt1.host-h.net

 lenamtl - Yes this template is compatible to my Joomla version. I have opened a support ticket as well  but i have no response as yet. Where can find the default Joomla Templates??
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38877079
You have validation errors in the markup.  If you cleanup the code so it is error free, you may find that the template is not corrupt and works.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38879202
How do i clean up the code - and where?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 500 total points
ID: 38880969
You run the HTML through the validator here: http://validator.w3.org/
Then you fix the errors it lists.

The CSS can be validated here: http://jigsaw.w3.org/css-validator/

Cd&
0