Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

GPO: no "Control Panel"

Posted on 2013-02-06
3
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
Hi,

This is related to configuring the GPO for the Workstations in the enterprise environment. I saw in a company as the followings:

-      For a certain group of users; say it; user: “Sales” (around 30 workstations)
-      When “Sales” login to the workstation, she/he cannot see the “Control Panel”
-      But,  when a member of domain admin, login to the above workstation, he/she can see the “Control Panel”

My Question: How to create a GPO for it?

Thank you

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:strivoli
strivoli earned 600 total points
ID: 38859252
GPOs are applied at a AD level (domain/site/OU) and can be applied to groups of users (this is why it is called 'Group Policy Objects') or more generally to groups of objects which might include computers as well.
Your best bet to start working with GPOs without messing with other settings is to create a new OU in AD. Place a non critical computer (not the boss one) and a non critical user (not the boss or the Administrator) in the newly created OU and create a GPO in this OU. Once you've created this GPO you can try any settings you wish.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TunerML earned 1000 total points
ID: 38859331
Just to expand on strivoli, Group Policy Management is found in Administrative Tools under the start menu. You can use this tool to create, edit, modify and assign GPO's to OU's. The setting within the policy that relates to the control panel is:

User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Control Panel

However as you seem to not have much experience with GPO I would follow strivoli and get some practice on a non-critical system or lab environment first.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617167(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Pramod Ubhe
Pramod Ubhe earned 400 total points
ID: 38859407
Go to gpmc (group policy mgmt console, you at required to install it using gpmc.msi) create a GPO based on your needs and apply it to the target OU.
In the scenario you mentioned, GPO's must have set to be filtered for specific group which is authenticated users by default.
0