Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access 2010 form to replicate old Database window not functioning properly

Posted on 2013-02-06
9
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-14
Hi-

I'm using Access 2010 and have imported a form that replicates the old database window from Access 2003. I found the form here, listing under number 4:
http://www.accessjunkie.com/Pages/faq_13.aspx

I've attached the database with the form. The form is frmDatabaseWindow. As the source page indicates, you'll need to add the reference MSCOMCTL.OCX in order for the tables, queries, etc. to appear properly.

The columns in the form are supposed to be sortable.  i.e., if you click on "Modified date", it should sort the objects by modified date. They are not sorting for me. Also, when you click on an object in the form, it is supposed to open. That is, if you click on a table name, it should open the table. When I do this, nothing happens.

I should note that when I first imported this form months ago, it was functioning properly. I'm not aware of any changes that would have caused it to stop behaving properly.

Any ideas of why the form is not functioning properly?

Thanks for your help.
DatabaseWindow.zip
0
Comment
Question by:Kenjay
9 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 38859455
the form is working ok here

try doing a decompile
see this link    
http://www.granite.ab.ca/access/decompile.htm

then from VBA window do
Debug>Compile
then
compact and repair of your db
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kenjay
ID: 38861095
Hi-

Thanks for the advice. I tried what you indicated and the form still does not function properly. I should note that the database I originally attached, and the database I'm using now, is the one directly downloaded from the site I mention above. I've tried downloading and using it both on my Work PC and my home laptop, both which use  Windows7 and Access 2010.  I downloaded a fresh copy and found that the form still does not sort and still does not allow me to open up the objects from the form.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1500 total points
ID: 38861100
Also - has the machine been updated recently (Office or Windows)? If so, one of those updates could have broken the ActiveX controls. Only fix for that would be to rollback the update, or determine which control is broken and see if a hotfix is available.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kenjay
ID: 38886013
Thanks--I  believe that this is the issue--I think updates on both my personal and work PCs must have broken the ActiveX  controls related to this form.  Will try to investigate further when I get a chance.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 38886040
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kenjay
ID: 38888581
Thank you, fyed!! That did the trick.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 38888592
you're welcome!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kenjay
ID: 38888616
I should note that I fixed it on my personal computer. Now I just have to convince my IT team at work to either make the change, or give me the admin rights to do so. Wish me luck-I'll need it.  ;-)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 38888630
Yeah, I had to pass that to the IT team at work as well.
0