Solved

Extract number from text

Posted on 2013-02-06
10
521 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
Hi

Given a number such as:

0824518765

How can I extract that best from some text in c#?

The number will always begin with 0, and is 10 digits long, but there may be spaces or hyphens between
0
Comment
Question by:zattz
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 38859251
does it appear randomly?
can u post some text example?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 38859285
you can replace individual characters (strings) and the parse the resulting string eg.

String s = "082 451-87 - 65";
UInt64 l = UInt64.Parse(s.Replace("-", "").Replace(" ", ""));

l is 824518765
0
 

Author Comment

by:zattz
ID: 38859294
The number changes dynamically. I am parsing it out of some text files. I presume a regex is needed.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 38859295
ps.  Numerical values do NOT have leading zero's so  0824518765 is not a numerical value

If you wanted the string then using the above example
String s = "082 451-87 - 65";
s = s.Replace("-", "").Replace(" ", "");  //s is 0824518765
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 500 total points
ID: 38859330
A regex could be an option:

using System.Text.RegularExpressions;

...

Match m = Regex.Match(targetString, @"\b0(?:[ -]*\d){9}\b");

if (m.Success)
{
    string numericalValue = m.Groups[0].Value;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 38859347
>>I presume a regex is needed.

No - see my code earlier.  A regex is an option, not a requirement.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 38859494
@AndyAinscow

Your example is a tad on the trivial side, though. It does not demonstrate the "from some text" aspect of the OP. I'm certain it could be made to do so, but your example doesn't really convey this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zattz
ID: 38859534
A regex is definitely needed because the number is a phone number, and it changes...
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 38859671
@kaufmed
Extract of question:   The number will always begin with 0, and is 10 digits long, but there may be spaces or hyphens between

My example fits the complete stated requirements - it copes with both hyphens and spaces.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zattz
ID: 38859761
Thanks so much
0