Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell E6500 will not extend display to both VGA and DVI-D port at the same time

Posted on 2013-02-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,221 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
As the title explains I have a Dell E6500 running Win7 (64 Bit) that is hooked up to a Dell E Series Port Plus Replicator. I am unable to use the primary LCD laptop screen, an external projector, and an LCD TV all at the same time.  I can get two out of the three to usually show up but not all three.  Currently the projector is hooked up to to the VGA port and the LCD TV would be hooked up to the DVI-D port which is being converted over to a VGA via an adapter.

According to the manual for the E Port Plus - it states that I am able to push to two external monitors however, I am not sure if it is a design limit to try and include the laptops LCD screen and two other monitors as well.

As far as drivers go I am using the Mobile Intel 4 Series Express Chipset Family for the display adapter and strangely enough I have no clue what the actuall video card is unless the previous is that.

So that's it.  There should be several attachments to help give eveyone a more visual guide of what is going on here.
photo-1.JPG
photo-2.JPG
photo-3.JPG
E-Port-Plus.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:Crashcat
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38862397
I believe 2 out of the 3 is the 'as designed' operation.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 800 total points
ID: 38862431
According to InkMaster, it says:-

"The laptop lid must remained close for both external monitors to work. We have a couple of users that also have a DisplayLink adapter allowing them to leave the laptop lids open and utilize the laptop display as a third display."

Source: http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/199401-laptop-docking-station-dual-monitor-set-up

In short, you need to connect the two external monitors via DisplayPort if you want to use all three monitors.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Crashcat
ID: 38874499
Actually the way we had to solve this was to use USB to VGA adapters.  That was the only way we could use the LCD, and two additional monitors.
0