Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Mirror

Posted on 2013-02-06
2
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
I have a database that was mirrored and the principal needed to be moved to a new server, we detached the the database after stopping the mirror and moved the data and log files to new server. restarting the mirror fails, so me changed the state of the partner to recovery and wanted to restore a log backup. I need to set the state to no recovery on the partner so I can restore the logs is there a way to change the state to no-recovery to allow me to restore the log and restart the mirror?
0
Comment
Question by:atorex
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Ramesh Babu Vavilla
ID: 38862615
no you can't alter the database to no recovery mode
take a full backup followed with transaction log backup and restore it on mirrored server in no recovery mode
and configure log shipping
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel_PL earned 2000 total points
ID: 38863396
Actually you can switch database into recovering state by taking tail log backup with norecovery option (BACKUP LOG AdventureWorks TO DISK = 'C:\AW.bak' WITH NORECOVERY).

However, you cannot use this method to restore mirroring since log chain is broken by additionall backup taken to switch database into recovering state.
0